Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I attempted to make a purchase on-line. It was a fairly large

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 552
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

I attempted to make a purchase on-line. It was a fairly large amount, so I opted to pay via an installment plan. I was a day early for my paycheck, so the charge was denied. I was paying via paypal. In the past, that was that, until I would decide to attempt the purchase on a later date, when i had the money. This vendor, managed to go ahead, in the next day or two to re run my credit card without my permission or any expectation that would or could happen. Worst yet, they ran the full amount. This wiped out my account of my entire income for the month! I did not discover this for about 4 days, then it has taken me 12 days inspite of numerous emails to customer support, an administrator of the business, the owner/president's assistant and several calls which only let me leave desperate messages.

I do have an appointment to discuss the matter today via skype. I want to know my rights. Was them running my cc/debit card a second time against the law? And since they then managed to charge me the whole amount I have a pile of overdrafts and late charges which I have to pay. I am hoping I have some legal leverage to at least make them pay for those extra expenses to my very tight budget. furthermore, I am at risk for losing my property in a storage facility, defaulting on my life insurance policy and auto insurance (Ive been with them for 15 years!), much time and trouble and embarrassment dealing with debtors, several of them who are my business expenses (loss of trust), and 2 accounts for an autoresponder service at which I have valuable prospect list. The other on-line service which I may lose affects my business clients directly for similar reasons.

Please advise on how much power, clout I have for demanding at least the over drafts and late fees, and more for my trouble? I do intend to be reasonable as I feel this was a fluke and I fell through some cracks, but I don't want to be just rolled over either.

Need answers asap!

 



Already Tried:
Making contact with the right person and finally about 12 days after the incident, getting a phone appointment to discuss the issue.

Submitted: 384 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 384 days and 18 hours ago.


ANDREA, :

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer My name is XXXXXX, X am a licensed, practicing Attorney and would like to help

ANDREA, :

Please give me a moment to finish reading the facts you posted

ANDREA, :

Thank you for your patience,

ANDREA, :

In Answer to your question of the legality of the vendor's action in his second attempt to put it on your credit/debit card, This was legal. A contract or Agreement of Sale was formed when you attempted to make the purchase the first time. If it did not go through, the Agreement of Sale was still enforcible by the vendor and, therefore, his second attempt to charge your credit/debit card was legal.

As for the question of the full amount being harged to your credit/debit card, it would be impossible

Customer :

Okay. thank you.

ANDREA, :

to Answer without knowing what language the vendor used in the option to pay for the purchase in installments. You would have to strenuously argue that if they had not offered the installment payment option, you would not have made the purchase at all. On the issue of overdrafts, that can probably be negotiated, if the amount is not unreasonable and the reason I say this is because vendors normally include language in small print disclaiming any liability for consequentioal damages resulting from their mistakes. I would at least try negotiating the overdraft amount. However, regarding other possible losses such as your items which you have in storage, life insurance premium, embarrassment in dealing with other creditors, I do not believe that the vendor will make any concessons regarding these issues, because the vendor can argue that these were totally unforseen by the vendor, but this is not to say that you should not try to negotiate these items. I am merely saying that these would not be awarded to you by a Court, if you had chosen to sue the vendor for these losses.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 552
Answered: 4/16/2012

Experience: 25 yrs Real Estate & Business Law, Family Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan