Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I developed serotonin syndrome after taking a drug called viibryd.It

 
insurancelawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:insurancelawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 19
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I got some very helpful advice from Lawrence. He offered very helpful...
Positive
Thank you again for your assistance, timely response and positive suggestions.
Positive
Answered quickly and informatively.
Positive
Quick & useful responses.
Positive
very prompt and satisfied
Positive
thanks!
Positive
Very Helpful!
Positive
He's the best.
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Quick and concise, I appreciate the help

Customer Question

I developed serotonin syndrome after taking a drug called viibryd.It turns out that that warning is buried in its warning label but not the muscle jerks and other plus neurological symptoms that have followed. It ended with a suicide attempt and I just got out of the hospital friday we need help fast it went threw the fda with just 2177 patients in two trials and the one web site that allows comments like webmd is lit up with calls for a recall. Help what direction do we go

Submitted: 400 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  insurancelawyer replied400 days and 5 hours ago.


insurancelawyer :

Good afternoon. Let me read over your question and see if I can help. I've handled a number of 'bad drug' cases.

Customer :

OK

Customer :

hi what quesions do you have

insurancelawyer :

This is a new drug, you know. It was just approved about a year ago. When your doctor prescribed it for you, did he/she review the possible side effects with you?

Customer :

yes seritonin syndom didn't pop out

insurancelawyer :

The FDA says that the risk of suicide appears only in people under 24 and over 65. Are you in either one of those age groups?

Customer :

are you still there

Customer :

no I am 43

insurancelawyer :

So you're not even in the identified risk group. Did the doctors in the hospital identify Viibryd as the cause of your problems?

Customer :

yes there was a fight between the nueroligists and medical and they concluded in a big show that the convulsions i was having was diagnosed as serotonin syndrome and only the 19th time in twenty years

insurancelawyer :

Here's the problem you face: it looks like you had a rare side effect from an approved drug. You might have a case against the doctor who prescribed it, but it would not be a strong case because you are not in the risk group on the label. You might have a case against the drug manufacturer for doing inadequate testing - but the FDA approval will be a strong defense for them.

insurancelawyer :

You need to consult with a medical malpractice attorney in your area. S/he will review your medical records and see if s/he can find anything in them that should have alerted your doctor that you were not a good candidate for this drug or that you were beginning to have symptoms that should have alerted him/her to take you off the drug before the symptoms got serious.

insurancelawyer :

The FDA advises doctors to monitor patients on this drug. If your doctor did not monitor you adequately, you may have a case.

insurancelawyer :

Can I be of further help?

 
Tweet

9 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
For Tina, I have a questions under Consumer Protection Law 5/16/2013
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan