How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question

J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Extensive experience with contract, debtor/creditor, and consumer law.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is legal for used car company on eBay to sell used truck that

Resolved Question:

Is legal for used car company on eBay to sell used truck that has lien title? And not discuss with you about the lien title?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 2 years ago.

J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

J.Hazelbaker :

No. Under California law, it would be unlawful for a dealer to sell a vehicle with a lien and not disclose that fact.

J.Hazelbaker :

A dealer must convey clear title with a vehicle.

Customer:

but since i bought it on ebay and the dealer is in NY does the law still apply? i already paid bank money order 10days ago and they sent me keys with lien title.

Customer:

the title has lien with bank name

J.Hazelbaker :

It still would be unlawful under New York law.

J.Hazelbaker :

It would be unfair/deceptive trade practices.

J.Hazelbaker :

I would file a complaint with the FTC:

J.Hazelbaker :

www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov

Customer:

if the dealer dont give me refund what can i do? he has not shipped me the truck yet.

J.Hazelbaker :

and the California and New York Attorneys General. This can be done online.

J.Hazelbaker :

Then it becomes and even more significant criminal matter.

J.Hazelbaker :

Federal wire fraud laws would be involved.

Customer:

i also tried to find the dealer website in NY and i couldnt find it so i dont know 100% if this is dealer or private seller

J.Hazelbaker :

I've had a case similar to this where the FBI was the lead enforcement agency because the fraud was across state lines.

J.Hazelbaker :

It would be more significant if the seller were a dealer.

J.Hazelbaker :

However, that distinction goes away if they fail to deliver the vehicle.

Customer:

is there a time limit when the dealer have to deliver the vehicle to me? when i bought the truck on ebay he promised to ship it within 1wk and i still wait.

J.Hazelbaker :

I would not wait any longer. I would pursue it now.

Customer:

so should i call the dealer first or wait for the bank to contact me about the lien fee

J.Hazelbaker :

I would contact the dealer and demand that they take care of the lien and to ship the vehicle with clear title.

J.Hazelbaker :

If you can't get them or they balk at any of your demands,. then I would immediately file a police report and the complaints.

Customer:

should i file police report here in san francisco or new york?

J.Hazelbaker :

I would start with San Francisco.

Customer:

since the lien title is not in my name yet, im not obligated to pay the bank right? i did not sign anything as of yet from DMV or bill of sale. i only paid the car dealership money order.

Customer:

i didnt sign the lien title because i dont know how much is owed

J.Hazelbaker :

Correct. You are not obligated to pay the lien. But you won't be able to title the vehicle in your name until the lien is paid/resolved.

Customer:

i paid the dealer $12250 money order. the price was too good to be true and i got scammed. i had to save 2yrs for that amount.

Customer:

i think i made a big mistake buying on ebay

Customer:

thank you for your help

J.Hazelbaker :

I have seen some good experiences, but also some very bad. One very similar to yours.

J.Hazelbaker :

The best thing to do is to take action immediately.

J.Hazelbaker :

put everything in writing

J.Hazelbaker :

file the police reports quickly

Customer:

i just cant believe the dealer would stay quiet about the lien issue

J.Hazelbaker :

The sooner you act, the better chance you have of recouping at least some of your money.

J.Hazelbaker :

The failure to disclose the lien is a big red flag, which is why I would go on the attack right away.

Customer:

if i file a police report what can the police do?

J.Hazelbaker :

You have the address you sent the money to. Take action before that address become bad.

J.Hazelbaker :

First file the police report.

J.Hazelbaker :

Many municipalities have laws against this kind of internet scam.

J.Hazelbaker :

Once you have the police report, contact the local office of the FBI.

J.Hazelbaker :

Also, contact the local police in the municipality where you sent the payment.

J.Hazelbaker :

Get that police report to the FBI]

J.Hazelbaker :

That's all you can do at this point.

J.Hazelbaker :

But you need to do it quickly.

J.Hazelbaker :

Please let me know what follow-up questions you have. If my above responses have been helpful, please click Accept so that I get credit for the time/effort. You may always restart the thread and ask follow-up questions at any time by clicking the “Reply” button at the bottom of the question/answer thread. You can access this thread later in your profile under the “My Questions” tab.

Customer:

thank u sir. i appreciate ur help.

J.Hazelbaker :

You are welcome. Good luck.

J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience: Extensive experience with contract, debtor/creditor, and consumer law.
J.Hazelbaker and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas