Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I bought a Jet-Ski on Feb 1...I was contacted today (March

 
LADY LAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:LADY LAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 736
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very impressed with your prompt and thorough replies. I would absolutely...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Great help... as always, thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Clear, understanable answer.
Positive
very helpful
Positive
THANK YOU VERY HELPFUL NO ONE ELSE COULD GIVE ME AN ANSWER

Customer Question

I bought a Jet-Ski on Feb 1...I was contacted today (March 7th) and they said they could not find financing for me and that I need to bring the Ski back, or they will call the Police and report it stolen. I have familiarized myself with the Bushing Laws, just want to be sure I am in the right and what my options are.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
Providing the dealership with any and all information in addition, that they have requested from me.

Submitted: 402 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 402 days and 14 hours ago.


LADY LAWYER :

Hello!

Customer :

Hi there

LADY LAWYER :

Since they are way past the time to be able to ask you to bring this back, they have to give you the financing rate that they put on the contract.

LADY LAWYER :

And they have to carry the financing themselves or find someone else who will.

Customer :

I thought so...I got a call today, threatening to report it stolen and Id be arrested lol. Also, 3 days after purchase, I was asked to fax my w-2, which I did and at no point have they ever asked me to bring it back until today.

LADY LAWYER :

You are well within your legal rights to keep the jetski and if they report it stolen, you can sue them for defamation, theft and conversion.

LADY LAWYER :

This will be a PR nightmare for them.

LADY LAWYER :

They are beyond the allotted time. So it's on them to finance it at the rate they stated you could have it at.

Customer :

What should I do from this point going forward?

LADY LAWYER :

The best thing would be to have an attorney call them on your behalf and/or write them a letter to let them know that you are aware of the laws.

LADY LAWYER :

But if you cannot afford that, you can tell them this yourself and threaten legal action if they try to pursue it.

Customer :

I said that today over the phone and they claimed "I dont know anything about a bushing law" I figured it was a tactic.

Customer :

Clarify, they insinuated they dont know about bushing laws, never heard of it haha right!

LADY LAWYER :

Hope they learn real fast! :)

Customer :

Is contacting the Atty General an option or is that even necessary at this point?

LADY LAWYER :

You can contact them to file a consumer complaint but they are not going to mediate the claim on your behalf.

LADY LAWYER :

They are looking for repeated patterns of fraud.

Customer :

Gotcha! So really, I need to stand pat or have a lawyer of mine contact them? The other issue is, we are coming up on 45 days for DMV licensing.

LADY LAWYER :

Correct.

LADY LAWYER :

What do you need for the licensing that they did not give you? Or were they supposed to do it for you?

Customer :

I got a temp for the Ski, that expired on 3-2-12...so, really, I cant use the Ski, its not licensed and my temp is expired.

LADY LAWYER :

What I was asking is, were they supposed to get the perm license?

Customer :

I would assume so, or maybe I'm wrrong. usually when you buy a vehicle your plates are mailed to you...I have not recieved any further licensing for the Jet-Ski.

LADY LAWYER :

Yes, this is how it is done but you can also do it yourself. If that is the case, you definitely need to get an attorney involved. The attorney can put his fees in the demand letter.

Customer :

Do I have a re-course for days not able to use?

LADY LAWYER :

It would be hard to quantify those damages, but the attorney can ask for anything s/he wants to.

LADY LAWYER :

I would think there could be breach of contract damages in thereand mabye breach of good faith and fair dealing as well.

Customer :

Theyve breached everything! I was hoping my research taught me well in the regards XX XXXXXXX :)

LADY LAWYER :

It did! I am impressed.

Customer :

What to do if I cant afford a lawyer?

LADY LAWYER :

This is not something one usually knows to type into Google.

LADY LAWYER :

You can try to take them to small claims yourself.

Customer :

I bought a Mercedes and the financing person I dealt with there was the one who told me about bushing and I researched it.

Customer :

Thank you for your time :) I'm happy that every one I speak to confirms what i thought.

LADY LAWYER :

Very good! You are most welcome. It has been my pleasure!

If you have any more questions, I am happy to answer them! If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated and it costs you nothing further to press accept. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Thank you!

Customer :

Will do, take care!

LADY LAWYER :

And you as well! :)

Customer :

One other question?

LADY LAWYER :

Sure!

Customer :

Should I attempt to go to DMV and obtain licensing or have them do a VIN search or something?

LADY LAWYER :

You can certainly do that, yes. But thy are going to have to have paperwork from the dealer. So it is going to be a matter of whether it was filed with the DMV or not.

LADY LAWYER :

Should be, even if they are not forwarding anything to you.

Customer :

Ok...and how to respond with sub-sequent calls I will inevitably get when they see the Ski is not coming back?

LADY LAWYER :

Tell them you have consulted an attorney, that you know they have to provide financing, that if they file a false report saying it was stolen you will sue them for defamation and call all the media outlets, that you have filed complaints with the BBB and attorney general, that you are pursuing a breach of contract action and that any futher calls and you will add harassement to the mix.

Customer :

Good Times! :) This should be fun, care to be a fly on the wall haha.

Customer :

Awesome, thanks again, I will accept and thanks for your time.

LADY LAWYER :

You are very welcome! Good luck!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 736
Answered: 3/8/2012

Experience: Consumer Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC