How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Juliana Your Own Question

Juliana
Juliana, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience:  23 years of experience, magistrate in small claims court for 12 years, currently in private practice
17008935
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Juliana is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A place called cr legal services are threatening me about a

Resolved Question:

A place called cr legal services are threatening me about a bad check that was supposed to be from the cash store from 2005 that I don't recall writing as a payday loan. They want my credit card info to either pay $505.00 or they will serve me papers to go to court and they said it would be a class b misdemeanor I'm not sure if this is a scam or not cause I can't find a real web site for cr legal services so I'm not sure what I should do. If it is a real case what should I expect? Or is this a scam? I don't know what I should do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Juliana replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

Based on what I've read on the Internet, C.R. Legal Services has claimed to be a "mediating service" rather than a debt collector. They have called other individuals and threatened to file criminal charges against them if they did not pay a debt that supposedly was incurred several years prior. They will typically call an individual to advise that a summons will be served on them that very day unless they pay a certain amount of money (usually several thousand dollars) before a certain time that day.

 

For one thing, a private individual or company is unlikely to file criminal charges. That is within the realm of law enforcement. Secondly, it is also unlikely that a company would call an individual to advise that a process server is currently on the way to their residence, business, or wherever with a summons. Also, if you legitimately owe a debt, you should be formally notified of the amount by way of a demand letter, not by way of cheesy threatening phone calls with nothing to back them up in the way of documentation.

 

I suggest that you report these calls to the Texas Attorney General's office, as well as to the Federal Trade Commission. Both agencies have the authority to investigate these calls (which are undoubtedly a scam) and file charges against the perpetrators if necessary. Whatever you do, don't give them your credit card or bank information, or any other information about yourself.

 

I can sympathize with you. In my home, we have been receiving several phone calls per day from a "company" that calls itself Online Yellow Pages. They keep demanding that we provide them with information to put in their directory, for which they then want to charge us a fee. We have asked them numerous times to stop calling, but still, they persist. They call from a different phone number each time, but it's always the same person calling. Very annoying, to say the least.

 

At any rate, I wouldn't worry that this "company" is going to take you to court, or really do anything beyond harrass you with their repeat phone calls.

 

Hope this helps, and is somewhat reassuring. Good luck.

Juliana

Juliana, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience: 23 years of experience, magistrate in small claims court for 12 years, currently in private practice
Juliana and 3 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas