Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I bought a used car from a private party, $19000, didnt sign

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 792
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

I bought a used car from a private party, $19000, didn't sign a bill of sale and the next day the car broke down, the engine had a oil pick up failure which led the car to needing 7000 worth of repair's. The alarm was malfunctioning so it also had to be taken out both factory and aftermarket alarm, $400. And finally the rear suspension needs to be replaced. 1000 dollars. I also found out that the car had a modification he didn't disclose. If he had disclosed it I wouldn't have bought the car. Can I recover any of this money even though the owner might not have known about these problems, which is hard to believe.

 



Already Tried:
Talked to a lawyer who sent a demand letter then filed for suit, waiting for court date.

Submitted: 526 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 525 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

Unfortunately, no. The sale of a used car is as-is. Unless the seller gave you a warranty, or unless you specifically asked about these items and the seller lied, there is no basis for canceling the contract. The seller of a used car has no obligation to disclose problems with the vehicle. This is true even if you did not sign a bill of sale, because you made an oral agreement, and you gave him the money, which is binding.

I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

Good luck.

Customer replied 525 days and 12 hours ago.

I talkedto a lawyer and he said it's Mis representation. How would it not be?

Customer replied 525 days and 12 hours ago.

I talked to a lawyer and he said it's Mis representation. How would it not be?The seller did lie, I asked if the car had any modifications and he said no. He said the car was stock, which I later found out it wasn't.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 525 days and 12 hours ago.

It's misrepresentation if he says, "I fixed X" and X isn't fixed. If he says something like, "It's a great car" that's what's called in the eyes of the law "puffing" and it's not actionable. So, if you didn't ask about the alarm, or the rear suspension, or the oil, there's no cause of action for misrepresentation. Misrepresentation requires concrete, factual statements. Otherwise, it's a used car sale, and it's as-is, so unless you can show that he actually took steps to cover up the problem, there's no cause of action against the seller.

You just provided additional facts that were not in the original question. It's very helpful to me if you give all of the facts up front. Still, none of the problems you mentioned sound like they have anything to do with modifications. The only possible way to get your money back is if you can show that you relied upon the statement that the car was stock in purchasing the vehicle, and that you would not have purchased it if you had known that it was not.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 792
Answered: 11/1/2011

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 525 days and 12 hours ago.

So by me asking is this car stock and him saying yes that is ok when the car had a upgraded turbo? And a cooler wasn't connected right. If I knew the car had a modification I wouldn't of bought it.

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 525 days and 12 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied 525 days and 11 hours ago.

How can I show something like that? Isn't it implied if one is looking for a car you prefer it to as it was originally?

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 525 days and 10 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

7 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC