How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Consumer Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a collection agency gets a judgement against me, does it

Resolved Question:

If a collection agency gets a judgement against me, does it go away once the S.O.L. expires?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 2 years ago.

LADY LAWYER :

Hello!

LADY LAWYER :

A judgment in CA has a ten year SOL but it can be renewed by the judgment creditor for another 10 years as long as they do it in the first 10 year period. So the SOL may not expire for 20 years on the judgment.

LADY LAWYER :

A judgment's SOL is different from an SOL on the length of time a creditor actually has to sue.

LADY LAWYER :

I just want to take the opportunity to thank you for being such a valued customer here. We really appreciate your business! :)

Customer:

So eventhough the S.O.L on a debt expired, if the collection agency gets a judgement against you, they can still collect on the debt?

LADY LAWYER :

Well, you asked about the SOL after a judgment was obtained. Do you mean to ask whether the creditor was able to get a judgment in the first place against you if the SOL on the debt had already expired by the time they sued you?

LADY LAWYER :

You still with me?

LADY LAWYER :

In case you stepped away, I am just going to answer what I think may be your actual question. The answer is technically, yes, a creditor can still sue you if the SOL has expired on a debt BUT you can get the lawsuit dismissed and ask for monetary sanctions against them for suing you on an expired debt in the first place. You must go to court to defend yourself and show the judge that the SOL has already run out. Otherwise, if you are not there, the creditor can just get a default judgment against you. It is not the court's responsibility to check to see if the SOL is expired; it is the defendant's responsibility to bring it to the court's attention. That is why it is so importnant that one never ignore a summons and complaint. If a judgment has been entered against you, you can still petition the court to vacate and set aside the default judgment. If your request is granted, then you will have an opportunity to tell or show the court that the SOL has already passed on this debt.

LADY LAWYER :

If you have any more questions, I am happy to answer them! If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated and it will cost you nothing further to do. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.


 

Customer:

Say that the S.O.L. has not expired and they get a judgement against me, but the S.O.L expires soon after they get the judgement, can they still collect on the amount?

LADY LAWYER :

Yes.

LADY LAWYER :

If a judgment is obtained within the SOL in CA (4 years on credit card debt) then they are not bound by that 4 year period anymore.

LADY LAWYER :

They are now bound by a 10 year SOL on the judgment itself and then can renew that judgment for another 10 years as long as they do so within the first 10 year period.

LADY LAWYER :

So once they obtain the judgment, they have up to 20 years to try to collect on it.

LADY LAWYER, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Consumer Lawyer
LADY LAWYER and 10 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions