Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had my car taken to a nearby auto repair shop to have the

 
Jane T (LLC)'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Jane T (LLC)
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 104
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Im sorry that I was not aware that my cell phone provider could not forward me...
Positive
Wow Jane you were awesome, that is great detailed information. Thank you so...
Positive
very helful
Positive
thanks Jane, its what I needed
Positive
Went above and beyond. Thank you!
Positive
thanks
Positive
THank you, helping me perfect understood,
Positive
Thank you very much for your quick and accurate response!
Positive
Jane is so helpful!!

Customer Question

I had my car taken to a nearby auto repair shop to have the left front wheel reattached to the chassis (spindle to control arm etc.) and told them that was the ONLY work I wanted done. After three days of no word from them I called and spoke to the owner. he said I was lucky that no other damage had been done and that he would call me the next day at ten am. He never called. After more than a week I was out of town so my son called them. He was told the car was done and the bill was $417. I was expecting something close to $125. When we asked why so much we were told a brake job was done. I specificly told them repair ONLY the left front wheel. I called for an explanation and was told the car needed brakes soon so they installed them. I told them I did not authorize any work like that and I would not pay for work I did not request. Now we have a big disagreement on our hands. I can not afford to pay an extra $300 nor do I want to. What now?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Mexico

Already Tried:
Talked to them once only. Car still in repair lot.

Submitted: 539 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 539 days and 2 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 539 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi,

 

Sorry I did not get your message sooner.

 

According to the New Mexico laws, as stated here from the New Mexico Attorney General's office, auto mechanics are required to give customers a written estimate for any car repair costing more than $100, that you did not get one, therefore, was against the law . You may want to contact the state's Attorney General's Consumer Protection Division, here, (by phone or walk-in service) to speak to them about this situation to see if they can help reach a negotiation and or if they will start an investigation into what occurred here. Clearly, a shop should only do what they have permission to do, and that may also be the basis of a civil law suit in small claims.

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.7 %
Accepts: 104
Answered: 10/14/2011

Experience: Work and studies in privacy, lending, credit, and general consumer issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC