How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 50538
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a law firm garnish my wages for a time-barred debt? Credigy

Resolved Question:

Can a law firm garnish my wages for a time-barred debt? Credigy receivables purchased a $3000 charged off debt. They added $40,000 in interest and fees, then received a judgement against me in the circuit court of Chicago. Five years later Evan's Law firm in Minnesota has the judgement transferred to Wisconsin and I just received notice from my employer that my wages will be garnished for $37,926.09 with Credigy Receivables Inc as the Creditor.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 years ago.
Good evening, was the judgment entered on default and without notice to defend the claim?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes. It was entered in a Chicago Circuit Court over 5 years ago. I'm not sure Credigy was even the entity to file the suite. Evans recently had it transferred to Dunn County, then today I received notification from University of Wisconsin Service Center that my wages were going to be garnished at 20%. The creditor is Credigy Receivables, the Attorney is Evans Law firm in Roseville, MN. I believe the original charge-off was from a Discover card debt I defaulted on probably 8 years ago. It was for less than 5,000.

When I asked Evans for proof of debt, they sent me a copy of the orginal judegment from Chicago, but they had blacked out the second paragraph saying I had a right to appear before the court.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the clarification. If on default the proper course is to make a motion in that court. The motion would seek to vacate the default. The reason being lack of notice and challenge of the debt amount and the plaintiff's standing to collect at all. The motion is normally granted and with that any garnishments stops and if any took place, that money would be returned. It can be filed alone or using a local lawyer. Good luck!!!

Thank you very much for the question. Kindly select the ACCEPT button for the answer - that is the only way I get credit for it by JA. (even if you have deposit or a subscription)

 

 

Providing positive feedback and a bonus are not required but are nice ways to say "thank you" and are greatly appreciated.

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Does the motion to vacate need to be made in Chicago or Dunn County, Wisconsin?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 years ago.
You would do so in Wisconsin. That is where the judgment is entered and has jurisdiction. You may also alternatively consider negotiating a settlement for a fraction of the balance as a nuisance value. Good luck!!

Thank you very much for the question. Kindly select the ACCEPT button for the answer That is the only way I get credit for it by JA, even if you have deposit or a subscription.

 

 

Providing positive feedback and a bonus are not required but are nice ways to say "thank you" and are greatly appreciated.

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 50538
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 11 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas