Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I GAVE 10,500 TO T.MACK OWNER OF A FINANCIAL TO FIND ME A NEW

 
Alex Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Esquire
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 439
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great Job Thank You!!
Positive
It was helpful but nothing that I didnt really already know. But some good links
Positive
Not what I wanted to hear but enough information to do more research and look at...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for the details and facts provided it has provided me with useful...
Positive
Great answer
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and helpful

Customer Question

I GAVE 10,500 TO T.MACK OWNER OF A FINANCIAL TO FIND ME A NEW HOUSE AND TO PAY OFF DEBT COLLECTORS THAT WAS IN 11/09 IT'S ALMOST 2 YEARS LATER NO DEBT'S WERE PAID AND NO NEW HOUSE ...WHAT DO I NEED TO DO TO SUE THE IND. AND OR COMPANY..
SO..VERY TICKED OFF.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
SENT TYPED E-MAILS THAT I WANT MY MONEY BACK CALL AND TOLD MR. MACK SO ASKED FOR PAPERWORK ON WHOM HE PAID OFF. NOTHING HAS BEEN DONE AND NOT RETUNING MY CALLS HE JUST STOLE MY MONEY

Submitted: 555 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 555 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your unfortunate situation.

What is the total amount of money that you have given to this individual?

In what professional capacity (if any) was this individual representing himself to you?

Customer replied 555 days and 13 hours ago.

HE WAS INTRODUCED TO ME BY MY LAWYER AT THE TIME WAYNE VADEN ,,MY HOUSE CAUGHT ON FIRE 03-30-2009 MET MR MACK 11-2009 HE WAS TO FIND ME A HOUSE AND GET ME A LOAN AND PAY OFF ALL DEBTS IN ORDER TO GET ME INTO A HOUSE BY THE NEW YEAR...HIS CARD SAYS MFS CORPORATION AND HE IS LISTED AS T.H. (MAC) MACK, SR. BROKER..I WAS UNDER THE IMPRESSION THAT THIS IS HIS COMPANY..THE MONEY WASTO PAY OFF DEBTORS AND THE CONTACT WE SIGN THAT HE WOULD 2.7% TO GET ME A LOAN FOR A NEW HOME.

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 555 days and 13 hours ago.

What was the amount of money that you gave to this man and do you have written agreement/contract with him and proof that the money were given by you to him?

Customer replied 555 days and 13 hours ago.

can't find the contract can't remember if he gave me a copy will search more for it but can get a copy of cerfied check made out to his company from credit union if needed.

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 555 days and 12 hours ago.

Have you made any type of written demands for the return of the money that you have paid to this individual?

Customer replied 555 days and 12 hours ago.

only in emails i haven't sent one to the business yet

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 555 days and 12 hours ago.

I would suggest that you start off by mailing a demand letter for the return of your money or a detailed explanation of how this individual has used the money that you gave him for your benefit.

I would suggest that you mail your letter by certified mail with return receipt requested for your records and make a copy of the letter for yourself. I would suggest that you mention to this individual, that if you do not receive response from him within 30 days from the date of the letter, that you would file formal complaint with Office of Colorado Attorney General, Office of the local district attorney and will also seek an assistance of local attorney in order to pursue this matter to the full extent of the law.

If this guy fails to respond to your letter within 30 days, I would suggest that you do follow through on all those things mentioned above.

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.
Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated!

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 439
Answered: 10/3/2011

Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
268 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC