How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 14461
Experience:  13 years experience in Consumer Protection law, in particular construction law and auto repo law
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good morning, my home is being sold on the courthouse steps

Resolved Question:

Good morning, my home is being sold on the courthouse steps in 2 days, how long will I be able to stay in the home before I have to leave?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 2 years ago.

Hello there.

 

Have you been contacted by a real estate agent about move out options yet?

 

 

--MARY

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Maybe I did't phrase the question properly I guess what I'm trying to find out is the worst case scenario on how long I can stay here before I have to vacate the premises? Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Did you Folks forget that I'm still out here waiting on an answer
Expert:  Legalease replied 2 years ago.

Hello again

 

I apologize for the delay -- for some reason I was not notified that you had responded to my question (every now and then the Just Answer computer skips that step) -- and I have not been on line since yesterday because I am battling a terrible head and chest cold.

 

Once the lender forecloses, you will typically be contacted by a real estate agent to offer you participation in their "cash for keys" program -- they will offer you a written contract to move out of the house in 60 to 90 days for $3500 to $5000 (depending upon what they are willing to offer) if you leave the place in broom clean condition when you move out and you leave all appliances, cabinets, furnace, etc intact (lenders have a real problem with home owners stripping a house before they leave it and then the lender must go the steps to hire a lawyer and evict you in court -- so they would prefer not to do that and that is why they may be willing to give you cash for keys). They are not legally obligated to make a cash for keys offer like this, but if you simply want to leave the house without taking appliances, then maybe they will offer the cash for keys to you.

That process take 30-60 days depending upon how long they give you on the cash for keys program.

 

If they do not offer the cash for keys program and you do not want to make it easy for them, then you can simply sit there until the lender issues a written 30 day eviction notice. They can mail it or leave it with someone of legal age at the house on the day of delivery of the letter. If you have not left in 30 days, then the lender can sign the matter up in eviction court at the county courthouse nearest you -- the matter will then get to court in 2 to 4 weeks (you will have a hearing at the court in front of the magistrate or judge and they will give you the opportunity to tell them that you need additional time to vacate the premises -- and if you can show the court that you have made other arrangements but simply need another month or two the court will give you that additional time to get your things together and leave. If the judge issues an order for you to vacate by a certain date and time and you do not leave, then the lender can call the Sheriff's department and have you and your belongings moved (the Sheriff will put your items in storage and send you the bill).

 

So, in general if the lender offers the Cash for Keys program and you accept, you will end up with 60 tro 90 days to vacate -- but under this program you must leave the house intact with appliances, etc. so they can begin marketing the place right away. If you want to take your appliances and anything else with you that would normally stay behind (such as an above ground pool or a wood burning stove), then the lender will probably not want to issue the payment to you. If you do not accept the Cash for Keys program, then between the notices to vacate and the Sheriff actually appearing to move you, you probably have about 4 months from start to finish.

 

Please let me know if you have any questions.

 

 

THANK YOU !

 

--MARY

 

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I am paid for my time. Just Answer does not pay me anything until you press the ACCEPT button and this is not a hobby for me -- this is how I earn a living so I appreciate it immensely when my customers honor the honor system here at Just Answer and press ACCEPT to make sure I am paid for my time. If you do not press ACCEPT I will never be paid anything for this question and answer and that is hardly fair in the grand scheme of things. Pressing ACCEPT will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as a trigger to Just Answer to pay me for the time I have spent assisting you and I am happy to answer additional follow up questions even after you press ACCEPT. THANK YOU !!

 

 

Legalease, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 14461
Experience: 13 years experience in Consumer Protection law, in particular construction law and auto repo law
Legalease and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions