How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 13082
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is American family publishers a legitimate and credible sweepstakes company that pays out

Resolved Question:

Is American family publishers a legitimate and credible sweepstakes company that pays out winning prizes without charging a fee to winners in order to receive prize ? They are located in Lincoln, Nebraska.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

 

 

Question: Is American family publishers a legitimate and credible sweepstakes company that pays out winning prizes without charging a fee to winners in order to receive prize ? They are located in Lincoln, Nebraska.

 

Response: Yes. American Family Publishers is a legitimate sweepstakes company. However, I have never heard of anyone paying a fee in order to collect a prize. Generally, any sweepstakes company that asks you to pay a fee in order to collect your prize should raise a red flag. You do not pay a fee in order to collect a legitimate prize.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What do you suggest I do about the prize that they said that I have won? If the prize is legitimate I would like to receive it but how can I find out if the fee is warranted in order to receive the prize?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

 

What do you suggest I do about the prize that they said that I have won? If the prize is legitimate I would like to receive it but how can I find out if the fee is warranted in order to receive the prize?

 

Response: If you have truly won a prize, you should not have to pay a fee to collect it. If you have won, they need to send you your prize without requiring a fee. If they refuse to pay you the prize, then you need to contact Nebraska Attorney General's Office and file a complaint against the company. I will not send them any fee to collect the prize if I were you.

 

Demand to get the prize won sent to you.

 

http://www.ago.ne.gov/consumer/howdoicp.htm

 

Finally, I just went to Nebraska Secretary of State's website and searched for current status of this company, but I could not find it

 

https://www.nebraska.gov/sos/corp/corpsearch.cgi?nav=search

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Do you know if it possible that the state attorney general of Nebraska can get this company to pay me my prize if it is legitimate without having to pay a fee?, And do you know of any other cases like this where the state attorney was sucessful in forcing a company like this to give a prize to a ligitimate winner without having to pay a fee?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

 

Do you know if it possible that the state attorney general of Nebraska can get this company to pay me my prize if it is legitimate without having to pay a fee?,

 

Response 1: No, I do not know if it is possible. However, if the company is breaking the law, the Attorney General's office will be the lead agency to deal with the company.

 

And do you know of any other cases like this where the state attorney was sucessful in forcing a company like this to give a prize to a ligitimate winner without having to pay a fee?

 

Response 2: I do not know of any case like this because I do not have any experience with someone being asked to pay a fee to collect a prize supposedly won in a sweepstakes.

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 13082
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 3 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Consumer Protection Lawyer
13082 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.