Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX and i purchased an 04 chevy silverado

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4717
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...
Positive
generic answer?
Positive
thank you
Positive
If this info is correct I'll finally be able to sleep again and answer my phone...
Positive
Very fast answer

Customer Question

hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX and i purchased an 04 chevy silverado about 7 months ago, when i first bought it i traded in a 07 gmc canyon and the dealer did not pay off the trade in as per agreement, therefore my mother and myselfs credit score was affected dramatically, after many times of speaking with them on the matter they finally paid it off after almost 4 months. Just recently i went to toyota to look for a car for better milage and they told me they could not take the truck on trade in because the milage was not accurate which could have been either a clerical error or the odometer being rolled back, also the dealer informed me on the date of purchase that the truck had been in no accidents and the carfax that toyota gave me on the truck said it had. And I was told i cant sell the truck private party because i could be sued for inaccurate milage. Is there anything i can do legally

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I have spoken to the dealer and they have shrugged it off

Submitted: 655 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 655 days and 14 hours ago.


INFOLAWYER :

So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification.

INFOLAWYER :

are you seeking to rescind and cancel the purchase?

Customer :

yes

INFOLAWYER :

thank you

INFOLAWYER :

Indeed it can be done based on misrepresentation and breach

INFOLAWYER :

It can be pursued in a few ways

INFOLAWYER :

by complaint to the attorney general office

INFOLAWYER :

by lawsuit on basis of those theories

INFOLAWYER :

by lawyer demand who can work on contingency fee basis.

Customer :

could they have to take the truck back?

INFOLAWYER :

precisely

INFOLAWYER :

and refund the payment.

INFOLAWYER :

I hope that is fast and clear.

Customer :

the payment? as in the amount that i have paid on the truck in the seven months i have had it

INFOLAWYER :

You can secure that but it would require some pressure and negotiation

INFOLAWYER :

based on their misrepresentation, fraud and breach.

Customer :

so do u have any idea as to what it would cost for type of case

INFOLAWYER :

A lawyer can handle on commission of 1/3 of recovery or flat fee around $1500

INFOLAWYER :

those are rough estimates

Customer :

oh ok i thought it would be like 10,000

Customer :

that just what some ppl told me

INFOLAWYER :

it should not be that much

INFOLAWYER :

that would be an excessive and unreasonable fee

INFOLAWYER :

You can search local firms to handle this consumer protection issue

INFOLAWYER :

see www.martindale.com and www.findlaw.com

Customer :

ya thats what i thought considering its only a 14,000 dollar auto loan

INFOLAWYER :

Thanks again for the question. Please click the ACCEPT button for the answer. That is the only way I get credit for it. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback after accepting are very much appreciated

You can follow up with me before or after accepting by clicking reply. I will be happy to respond. Just keep in mind that on occasion, there may be a delay between your follow up and my answer if I am researching an issue, helping another customer or taking a break. You can always request me in the future by beginning a new question with "this question is for Infolawyer"

INFOLAWYER :

If I can clarify anything, of course, ask me

 
Tweet

10 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan