Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I just got a summons, from my discover card, served at my door

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 765
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

I just got a summons, from my discover card, served at my door by the sherriff.
it does not say a court date or anything except that I owe. (?) I've never said I don't owe but it also says that I'm married (never and never said I was) states that I can serve them and take it to court(?) isn't that what a summons means - that it is filled with the court? also the date is wrong -they served me on the 19 and the document says the 4th.
What will happen next (if I don't serve them) besides the obvious action of not denying the debt? I am a 51 year old ,disabled (car accident),single mom who is trying to save $ up to file for chapter 7

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Washington

Already Tried:
been trying to save by not paying any of my cards (except one) I have always thru the the last 10 + years paid all on time, all of the min's...but I just need atleast one start over. I am raising a 7 year old boy and just need to feed us instead. I've always paid everyone and even almost have my car paid off after 7 years. I only have ss1 and disibility and I'm on hud too.

Submitted: 685 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 685 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi JACustomer,

If you do not respond to the Summons - and if you are not disputing the debt you do not have to respond - the creditor (Discover) will get a default judgment for the amount they are asking for.

Since your only source of income is SSI and disability, unless your car is worth more than $2,500 (after subtracting the balance of the car loan) there is nothing that creditor can do to you, even with a judgment.

Additionally, if all the money in your bank accounts is from SSI and disability, creditors cannot garnish those bank accounts. However, if there is any money in those accounts that is not from SSI or disability, those accounts can be garnished.
Also, if all the money is from SSI or disability, you should inform the bank - in person and in writing so you have proof - that they should never allow your account(s) to be garnished because all the money is from SSI and disability. If you don't notify the bank, they will not know all the money is from disability (even if it is direct-deposited), and your account can be garnished.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 765
Answered: 6/26/2011

Experience: Areas of practice: Landlord/Tenant, Bankruptcy, Consumer Debt

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 685 days and 17 hours ago.

 

I will make sure I inform my bank thanks, XXXXX XXXXX if my car is worth 5k and I only owe 700.? ...should I still try to save 1k to file #7 to keep it or what happens if I go into default on the car ?

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 685 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer!
There is also a $2,000 "wildcard" exemption for personal property, which can be used to protect your car, in addition to the $2,500 exemption. With both of these, you should be able to keep your car, especially since a court will subtract the cost to sell a car from the car's value, and especially considering the fact that if your car is worth $5,000 right now (after subtracting the $700 still owed), it will be worth at least $1,000 less by the time the creditor gets a judgment.
As these exemptions are the same for a Bankruptcy, filing a Bankruptcy will not make a difference.
If you default on the car loan, the car will be re-possessed.

Customer replied 685 days and 16 hours ago.

well I really do not want to default on the loan... never missed a payment but what will happen next ? will the creditor send me a court date or will they just get a judgement how do I use' the wildcard and other exceptions...if I don't file? thanks

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 685 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for the bonus!

Yes - a court date will be set, and you can use the exemptions now without filing a Bankruptcy.

Here is the complete list of property that is exempt (protected) from collection to satisfy judgments:

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=6.15.010.

This is the list of property that is exempt from collection for judgments and also the property that would be exempt (protected) if your did file a Bankruptcy.

 

Customer replied 685 days and 16 hours ago.

thank you...just one last question I assume that the court date will be sent in the mail and if I am being sued so to speak, will /can I be appointed a public defender? thanks for your help

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 685 days and 15 hours ago.

No - public defenders are only available for criminal cases.

Customer replied 685 days and 15 hours ago.

well if it is not crimminal then why was the sherriff (they have guns) at my door?

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 685 days and 15 hours ago.

In many areas a sheriff serves civil papers. If this were a criminal proceeding, they would have arrested you.

 
Tweet

5 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan