How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RGMacEsq Your Own Question

RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 11526
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
RGMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend purchased a car from Pars Cars in Morrow, GA two months

Resolved Question:

A friend purchased a car from Pars Cars in Morrow, GA two months ago and has not been able to register the vehicle. During the first month the DMV told him that the car has a tax lien on it from the previous owner and they gave him another temporary tag to be able todrive the car. During the second month, and now the temp. tag is about to expire, the dealership has told him that they have not received the title for the car but to continue to drive the vehicle and should he get a ticket for operating the vehicle they would pay for it. My friend has already given them $2000 deposit on a 2001 Chevy Impala. The dealership will not give him another car or return his money to him. What can he do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 3 years ago.

RGMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RGMacEsq :

Is the Impala the car that is having the title issues, or is this a second car?

Customer:

The Impala is the car that's having title issues.

RGMacEsq :

Did the dealership tell him that they did not have title at the time that they sold it to him? >

Customer:

No they did not. They just told him this yesterday.

RGMacEsq :

How much has he driven the vehicle?

Customer:

Two months. He got it on Feb. 9th 2011

RGMacEsq :

Thank you. I mean how many miles has he put on the vehicle from the beginning, and how many were on it before he got it?

Customer:

I do not have that exact answer at this moment as the paperwork nor the car itself is with me. Can I log in this evening or tomorrow to get this answer?

RGMacEsq :

Sure, although that is not really necessary to get a more abstract answer as to what to do. What was the car purchased for?

RGMacEsq :

That is, the purchase price?

Customer:

$8379 plus $2000 deposit = 10,379

RGMacEsq :

Basically, at this point, he needs to contact the dealership and let them know they have X days (7, 14, it's up to him) to either (a) get and deliver clear title to him, or (b) return his down payment in exchange for the vehicle, otherwise he will sue them for breach of contract and breach of warranty of title.

RGMacEsq :

He should do this verbally and also send a demand letter demanding this within X days, otherwise he will pursue legal action against them, seeking that amount plus any additional damages as allowed by law. Send this letter certified, return receipt requested, as well as a copy sent regular mail. Keep a copy for yourself, as well as the return receipt number so that you can show the court that you made a demand.

RGMacEsq :

Do a search on the web for your county and "small claims court." You should find either a website or phone number to the small claims clerk. Ask them what you need to do to bring such a lawsuit. The small claims clerk will give you guidance on how to file this suit and how to get the other party served with notice. You will receive a hearing date, at which you should present your evidence and ask for a judgment for the amount that you paid.

RGMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer:

Thank you very much for your information. So he doesn't need to get a lawyer for this situation? Will going through small claims court be a long process? Since the temporary tags expire tomorrow, he will now need to rent a car. Can he sue for these expenses as well?

RGMacEsq :

He does not need a lawyer, and small claims is actually a pretty short process (generally less than a month). He could also sue for the direct expenses that he incurs. Now the dealership might claim that they mitigated the harm, and that he shouldn't recover, because of their offer to pay the tickets. But that would presume that he was breaking the law. Basically his argument was that they told him to break the law, and that they would pick up the tab for that. He can say that this is unacceptable, and that he can't knowingly break the law.

Customer:

Well that's exactly what he told the dealership and so here we are. Thank you again. And so I'm going to click the ACCEPT button now. I will keep you posted.

RGMacEsq :

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you, and to your friend!

Customer:

Thank you.

RGMacEsq :

You're welcome, and again good luck!

RGMacEsq, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 11526
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
RGMacEsq and 8 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas