Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been scammed by a company called Fortune Learning Systems/IC/

 

Customer Question

I have been scammed by a company called Fortune Learning Systems/IC/ Wholesale Match.com/Ivy Capital Inc for 15,000 dollars with the promise of a website or two, an online business, tax and business plan as well as suppliers and wholesalers to dropship my products and earnings of 6-10 grand after 6 months or they will stay and assist my business plan until I have paid back my initial investment of 6070 dollars.
The Ivy Capital misrepresented their program’s earning potential, misrepresented the goods and services they would provide, and failed to fully disclose and honor their refund policy, in violation of the FTC Act. They allegedly misrepresented their services, failed to fully disclose their refund policy, called telephone numbers on the Do Not Call Registry, and did not pay the fee for accessing the Registry, in violation of the Telemarketing Sales Rule.
I am filing a consumer complaint a with Attorney general in Nevada and Utah State Dep of Commerce Division of consumer protection.
I filed on line a complaint to the USPS Ins and the BBB case# XXXXX
What recourse do I have to get my money back. I was on forced retirement due to illness when I got into this November of 2010 and now feel that i could have been looking for a job instead of wasting 5 months with nothing to show for it but a poor website, no contacts to help me as the numbers have gone away.
Feb 22nd the US Federal Commission filed a complaint. I pulled it off line and all the companies I was scammed by are in the document.
Please help me and let me know how to proceed.
Thank you
Wendy-Anne Thompson

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Nevada

Already Tried:
Filing complaints to Attorney General,BBB and postal service

Submitted: 778 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied778 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for the post Wendy-Anne, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Your recourse in this situation is to file a civil suit alleging fraud, negligent misrepresentation, and breach of contract. You should consider retaining counsel to file your complaint however, due to the complexity of the claims and the fact that the sum exceeds the small claims cap. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.2 %
Accepts: 1571
Answered: 3/30/2011

Experience: Successful consumer advocate.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied778 days and 19 hours ago.

I would like to call master card and dispute these charges as fraud. What is your opinion on this

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied778 days and 18 hours ago.

You can pursue that route as well, master card would investigate but if it finds that you executed an agreement to pay the amount that was charged to your card, it would not issue a charge back but would encourage you to pursue a claim for breach of contract.

Customer replied778 days and 18 hours ago.

I would like to call master card and dispute these charges as fraud. What is your opinion on this call

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied778 days and 18 hours ago.

You can pursue that route as I indicated, master card would investigate but if it finds that you executed an agreement to pay the amount that was charged to your card, it would not issue a charge back but would encourage you to pursue a claim for breach of contract.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.2 %
Accepts: 1571
Answered: 3/30/2011

Experience: Successful consumer advocate.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
For Tina, I have a questions under Consumer Protection Law 5/16/2013
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan