Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A package was delivered on February 18, 2011 and someone at

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1834
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

A package was delivered on February 18, 2011 and someone at the post office signed my husband name. We called the 800 number for www.usps.com and then the supervisor called and was on speaker and was using a shredder and all he addressed is do you want the packages delivered or you can pick them up at the post office. I sent a letter to the consumer affairs in washington dc and they sent it to hartford ct and we received a letter and it said that the carrier was spoke to and he said he signed it think he was helping out so we did not have to go to the post office to pick the packages up. David c Krauss from consumer affairs in hartford ct is sweeping this under the rug and we don't think it is right. there has been other things we complained about to the supervisor about the carrier and he don't care. She told him and my landlord that i ran down the street after her and that is is a lie. I don't go outside because of health reasons and I am disabled. She also told the supervisor that we threaten her with the dog and that is not true either. We want this situation with someone signing my husband's name looked into and not ignored

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Connecticut

Already Tried:
we called the 800 number for usps.com, we wrote a letter to consumer affairs and we talked to the supervisor and he could care less and we are not satified with how this went on.

Submitted: 744 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 744 days and 13 hours ago.

If none of that is helping you can continue to go up the ladder and chain of command. In addition, you can contact the staffs of the US Representative and the US Senator for your area and request their assistance. They are usually happy to help a constituent and many times this back door approach works better than the traditional methods.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied 744 days and 13 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
did not address the situation.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 744 days and 12 hours ago.

I don't understand what you mean by "did not address the situation". Can you explain what you are looking for?

Customer replied 744 days and 12 hours ago.

Someone at the post office signed my husband nae and they do not care. This is fraud. Consumer affairs. Do not care. This is fraud. We got the paper that sshows the signure.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 744 days and 12 hours ago.

I understand your facts and your situation and your question was about having someone look into this. I gave you the only way to have someone investigate it other than going through the post office and you relisted saying I did not address the situation, which I clearly did. If you were wanting something other than what I gave you I need you to let me know what you are looking for.

Customer replied 744 days and 8 hours ago.

what is the US Representative and the US Senator going to do?

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 744 days and 8 hours ago.

They will bring a little political heat on the post office by making their own inquiries. They can't do anything official other than make inquiries but usually that shakes things up. I have asked them for assistance in handling Medicaid/Medicare issues as well as Social Security issues when I can't get any results through normal channels.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied 743 days and 22 hours ago.

Relist: Answer quality.

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 743 days and 22 hours ago.

What additional information did you need?

Customer replied 743 days and 22 hours ago.

what additional information do you need?

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 743 days and 22 hours ago.

That is what I asked you.

Customer replied 743 days and 22 hours ago.

I don't need no additional information. I want to know who can look into the post office person signing my husband name on a package and the carrier saying he signed it and he did not. We wrote to the consumer affairs and they are sweeping it under the wrong. there has been alot other situation with the carrier and I put that in my statement.

did you read my statement? How can someone at the post office sign my husband's name and get away with it. That is fraud. I know both my husband and I disabled but we are not stupid to know how to email or call someone to get more help.

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 743 days and 22 hours ago.

You relisted and when a customer does that, it generally means that their question was not answered. However, you seem to be asking the same question that has already been answered by another expert. The previous expert gave you what your recourse is.

Customer replied 731 days and 21 hours ago.

the US Representative and the US Senator did not care

 
Tweet

5 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
121 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC