Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a victim of fraud. I bought a car from Georgia Auto Gallery

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4071
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

I am a victim of fraud. I bought a car from Georgia Auto Gallery on Monday, March 28, 2011. I was quoted the price of the car, the payment amount, the length of the terms. I was told the car would be maintained during the term of the loan. I expressed discomfort with the monthly payments; I borrowed $500 from Mom for more down payment, extended the terms of the loan. At signing the contract on yesterday, I found out that a $2,895 service agreement had been added to the pricing. I told the manager that I did not want the service agreement-it required me to get my car serviced there and only cover 50% of the costs. She told me too late. She added if I try to sue, I'll have to pay for all of the attorney fees. I asked for corporate telephone-she refused to give it to me. I called the police and they agreed she scammed me. Help! XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Georgia

Already Tried:
I asked the manager to redo the contract and remove the service agreement. I called the police hoping they could do something. Now I am writing you.

Submitted: 780 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied780 days and 22 hours ago.

If you did not want the service agreement, you should not have signed the contract when you discovered it. However, at this point you now need to dispute the charges with the State Attorney General's Consumer Protection Unit and also the Better Business Bureau. As far as you paying for attorney's fees if you sue, you would have to read the actual contract you signed, but attorney's fees are not generally charged to you if you win a suit and most times even if you lose, unless the contract specifies you would be liable for the fees.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 4071
Answered: 3/29/2011

Experience: Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
For Tina, I have a questions under Consumer Protection Law 5/16/2013
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
116 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan