How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 9850
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We live in Connecticut. We gave a $1000 deposit to a car dealer

Resolved Question:

We live in Connecticut. We gave a $1000 deposit to a car dealer for a pre-owned vehicle. We never took delivery of the car, and never proceeded with any loan paperwork to finance the purchase. We decided we did not want to proceed with the purchase. The dealer is not giving our deposit back. Is that legal in Connecticut?

We have been told by another car dealer that there is "no way" they can keep the deposit if we didn't take delivery of the car, or if we didn't sign any loan documents. Is this true?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

The answer depends on a few facts that you haven't shared. First, did you sign a sales contract? If so, then under typical circumstances you have legally obligated yourself to purchase the vehicle. I can't say for certain without reading the sales contract, but generally speaking you would be obligated. Second, assuming there is a contract, what does it say about the deposit? Does it state that the deposit is non-refundable? If so, then the dealer has the right to keep the money. If not, then you would be entitled to a refund if the dealer sells the vehicle to somebody else for at least as much as you were going to pay. If the dealer sells the car to somebody else for less than what you were going to pay, then you must pay the difference since that is the dealer's damages for your breach of the sales contract. If the deposit is more than the difference, then you are entitled to a partial refund. On the other hand, if the deposit does not cover the difference, then you owe the dealer more than the deposit.

At this point, if the dealer refuses to voluntarily refund the deposit then you have two choices: (1) sue in small claims court, or (2) wait to see if the dealer sells the vehicle, and then act accordingly.

If you sue now, you will surely be countersued for breach of contract (again, assuming you do have a contract). If that happens, then you may ultimately end up having to pay more than the deposit in damages. If you wait, then you can see if the vehicle is sold for the same price that you were going to pay. If so, then you could sue for a refund and probably get it since, under those circumstances, the dealer was not damaged by the breach of contract.

If there is no sales contract, then you are entitled to a refund because you have not obligated yourself to purchase the vehicle yet. As for the fact that you did not yet sign loan documents, that would be irrelevant except under very unusual and unlikely circumstances since that generally has little to do with the sale. The fact that you did not yet take delivery is also generally irrelevant since you can't get out of a contract by refusing to take delivery of the item ... you'd still be in breach of contract and the dealer would still be entitled to damages.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

If the information that I provided is helpful, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

It was not described as a contract, but as a purchase order. Are they the same thing?

It does list the deposit as "non-refundable", however, on the backside of purchase order it says.......
"Buyers Refusal To Purchase"--If I fail to accept delivery of said motor vehicle within 5 days after I have been notified that it is ready for delivery, then I understand that any deposit which I have made with this order, whether by cash or another motor vehicle turned in for trade, shall be forfeited to you and at your option shall constitute liquidated damages for my breach of this agreement."

If we are within the 5 day window, doesn't the above paragraph indicate we should be due a refund?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hi again.

Purchase order, contract, sales agreement, etc. It's all the same thing if it states that you agree to buy the vehicle in exchange for a sum of money.

Unfortunately, the language you quoted does not indicate that you are entitled to receive a full refund within a 5 day window.

The language you quoted states that if you fail to accept delivery within 5 days, then you have forfeited your deposit. For example, let's say that you never asked for a refund, and instead you simply ignored the dealer when he told you to come get the car. After 5 days of ignoring the dealer, the dealer can assume that you have breached the contract, which would entitle the dealer to resell the vehicle and keep the deposit. So, if you then attempted to retrieve the car on the 6th day, the dealer would not have to give you the car, nor would it have to give you the deposit. That's all it means. It does not entitle you to a refund within 5 days.

I wish I had better news for you, but it looks like the dealer is entitled to keep the deposit regardless of what you do ... so you can either go through with the purchase or not, but a refund is unlikely.

I regret that my answer is unfavorable, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than a truthful response. With that in mind, I hope that you found value in my answer. If so, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

TJ, Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 9850
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas