How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 9695
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
9373668
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Wells Fargo Bank, National Association as Trustee for the Certificate

Resolved Question:

Wells Fargo Bank, National Association as Trustee for the Certificate holders of Structured Asset Mortgage Investments II Inc., GreenPoint MTA Trust 2005-AR5, Mortgage Pass-Through Certificates, Series 2005-AR5
Loan No.: XXXXXXXXXX

How to read the above in plain English and what are the legal defenses available against such plaintiff?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

In a nutshell, what you’ve posted basically just means that Wells Fargo is acting on behalf of another entity/person that owns your mortgage.

Unfortunately, I can’t possibly provide any help with defenses if I don’t know your situation. The only information you’ve provided is the name of the plaintiff. Can you provide more information about what’s going on?




DISCLAIMER: Please be aware that only an attorney licensed in your state is authorized to advise you in legal matters, and that the limitations of this setting may prevent your legal issues from being thoroughly addressed. Accordingly, please understand that (1) by answering your question(s) I am not acting as your attorney, (2) my answer(s) should be construed as general information only, and (3) our discussion is not an adequate substitute for an in-person consultation with an attorney.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It is at the "lawyer letter" stage at this time. I actually need to know what that text means to the court in terms of legal standing.

This is what I am sending to the plaintiff's attorney to ascertain the plaintiff's legal standing.

------------------
I am in receipt of your letter dated December 15, 2010, which I received on or about December 18, 2010. Therefore, I am within 30-day window to ask you to produce certain documents and to ascertain the valifity of debt as well as if you have legal standing to start any legal action against me.

Please be advised that my mailing address is XXXX.

In addition to the proof of debt and name and address of the original creditor, please provide copies of the following:

1. Copy of the loan application,

2. CUSIP number associated with the loan application (if any),

3. Truth in lending disclosure,

4. Good faith estimate,

5. Note,

6. Mortgage,

7. HUD closing statement, and

8. CUSIP numbers of the any of the documents from #3 through #7 (if any).

Let me know if you are in possession of the original note and the proof of chain of title transfers among the entities involved.
------------------

Comments?
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Hi again.

I think your letter is fine, though you should keep in mind that the creditor is not required to provide all of the information that you’re seeking. Of course, if you are sued, you can subpoena that information. Also, if you are sued and contest the matter, then the creditor will have to prove that it has standing to sue by somehow showing that it has been lawfully assigned the debt. In your case, you can ask for evidence that Wells Fargo is actually lawfully allowed to act on behalf of the other entity.

You also asked if the creditor has the original note. A lot of people are trying the “produce the note” defense, but you should keep in mind that the original note is not required. The judge can rule in favor of the creditor if the note is lost but the creditor has convincing evidence as to the note’s contents (this can be done with a copy of the note). The judge will simply rule that the creditor must indemnify you if another creditor with the original note comes forward for payment at a later time. The “produce the note” defense is helpful if the neither the note nor a copy can be produced, and the contents cannot be proved.

Bear in mind that you may also be able to save your house with a Chapter 13 bankruptcy, depending on your situation. That is especially helpful if your house is worth less than your mortgage, and you have more than one mortgage. In some cases the bankruptcy court can literally strip away the other mortgages. Also, a Chapter 13 will allow you to repay arrears over a period of 3 to 5 years rather than immediately.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

DISCLAIMER: Please be aware that only an attorney licensed in your state is authorized to advise you in legal matters, and that the limitations of this setting may prevent your legal issues from being thoroughly addressed. Accordingly, please understand that (1) by answering your question(s) I am not acting as your attorney, (2) my answer(s) should be construed as general information only, and (3) our discussion is not an adequate substitute for an in-person consultation with an attorney.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
If one creditor "loses" the note then that is allowed in the law. If certain number of creditors "lose" the note then that is still allowed in the law.

However, if all creditors continue to "lose" their notes and if the courts continue to give them break, isn't it like changing the law through back door?
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Hi again.

Allowing creditors to enforce lost notes is not giving them a break, nor is it a change in the law. The law already specifically allows creditors to enforce lost notes:

§ 3-309. ENFORCEMENT OF LOST, DESTROYED, OR STOLEN INSTRUMENT.

(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if:

(1) the person seeking to enforce the instrument

(A) was entitled to enforce it the instrument when loss of possession occurred, or

(B) has directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred;

(2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure; and

(3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.

(b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is made, Section 3-308 applies to the case as if the person seeking enforcement had produced the instrument. The court may not enter judgment in favor of the person seeking enforcement unless it finds that the person required to pay the instrument is adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument. Adequate protection may be provided by any reasonable means.

The only issue is that the creditor who is enforcing the lost note must provide adequate protection against a future claim for the same note. Judges do that by ordering the creditor to indemnify the debtor against such claims.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

DISCLAIMER: Please be aware that only an attorney licensed in your state is authorized to advise you in legal matters, and that the limitations of this setting may prevent your legal issues from being thoroughly addressed. Accordingly, please understand that (1) by answering your question(s) I am not acting as your attorney, (2) my answer(s) should be construed as general information only, and (3) our discussion is not an adequate substitute for an in-person consultation with an attorney.

TJ, Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 9695
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the response. Even though I have further questions I am going to accept your answer and pose the remaining questions after I have digested your answers. :)

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas