How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 32824
Experience:  16+ yrs. of legal experience.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

American sweepstakes network out of las vegas says i won $450,000

Resolved Question:

American sweepstakes network out of las vegas says i won $450,000 and gave me a bond person from Oklahoma to deal with Steve Hermansky. Is this legitimate?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

What you describe sounds very much like a common scam. A google search for American sweepstakes network will not turn up any company least not in the first page. But it will show several pages that report this company for fraud.

Ask yourself a simple question...did you actually enter this contest? If not, the answer is also simple, stay away...its a scam.

Certainly I would NOT give this company ANY personal information...and NO BANK INFORMATION and NO MONEY. If they want to give you a check? can deposit it...and if the money is still there in 6 months? Then perhaps it was not a scam.

Consider reporting this to your state Attorney General since I bet its a scam.
P. Simmons and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions