How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 86645
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Can you tell me if J.Murphy Firm is legit And also I sent

Customer Question

Hi,
Can you tell me if J.Murphy Firm is legit?And also I sent them a check for 699.00 as they claimed they could get a credit card summons stricken from the record and I would not have to pay the credit collection agency,is that true?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Hello,



Thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Where do they claim to be located?



Customer: replied 3 years ago.
They have a return address on the letter head of
THE J. MURPHY FIRMXXXXX#301
PITTSBURGH,PA 15219
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
They do seem to be legitimate law firm:http://www.jmurphyfirm.com/

It seems that they sent you an advert once your name appeared on docket for a court. This is quite common; happens often with traffic tickets. While I cannot speak for their success or their claimed guarantee, they are a legitimate firm. However, the overall outcome depends on the case - you should call them and see what exactly they promise to do for you in exchange for said payment.I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the INFO button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions after an accept should you wish to continue in this thread and I encourage you to do so should you need clarification!



While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes, people are ethically wronged but have limited legal avenues seek relief. If so, please understand that this is not the expert’s fault, but the way of circumstance.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus is always appreciated!



You can always request me for a future advice through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”










Ely, Counselor at Law
Satisfied Customers: 86645
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 11 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is it possible to even get something stricken from the record as that is what they are claiming to be doing.
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Are they talking about the credit bureau?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am not sure we received a summons from the court and they contacted us(J.Murphy) and said they could garuntee us to have it stricken from the record for 699.00 we are not even sure of what that means "getting it stricken"
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Just to clarify - you are being sued or about to be sued, correct? This is for a legal matter, and not to clear a credit bureau report?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes we were about to be suued
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
I am not sure either what they mean by 'stricken' but I am guessing they mean to cancel the suit, or otherwise win it. You'd have to call them for a specific explanation of their advert; I would not presume to speak for them.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
One more question and then i should be done,sorry.What is the worst that can happen to us if they do not striken or win the case?Can we lose our home/farm,have our checking account frozen or attached,or have a lein put against our home.And i read their papers and what they are meaning by stricken is "having it dropped from the record".
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
No worries and you may ask as many questions as you'd like - this is what I am here for. :)

In Pennsylvania, they cannot garnish your wages for this type of debt if they get a Judgement against you, at all. However, they CAN garnish your bank accounts unless you show that the money there is for disability, SSA, or retirement.They may also place a lien on any titled property that you own like a vehicle or a house, but they CANNOT take any property away from you.I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the INFO button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions after an accept should you wish to continue in this thread and I encourage you to do so should you need clarification!



While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes, people are ethically wronged but have limited legal avenues seek relief. If so, please understand that this is not the expert’s fault, but the way of circumstance.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus is always appreciated!



You can always request me for a future advice through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”










Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am so sorry my husband has a question now but i promise this will be the last one!If we file bankruptcy would we have to give up our house or farm land,they are paid for.My husband is retired and all we have coming in for income is his retirement money of 1300.00 a month.This is why we could not keep up the credit card payment.We are considering bankruptcy but are scared of losing the things we finally got paid off.
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Again, it is okay :)

If you file Bankruptcy, it depends which one - Chapter 7 or 13? They both have different structures, and to see what is exempt, see here:http://www.abanet.org/publiced/practical/books/family_legal_guide/bankruptcy_7_13.pdfhttp://www.bankruptcyaction.com/questions.htmNote that your state and federal exemptions differ somewhat (not much) - it is up to your attorney which would be better to file - you can file a BK under either rules.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas