Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was foreclosed on in 2007. The recent news regarding fraud

 

Customer Question

I was foreclosed on in 2007. The recent news regarding fraud within the mortgage world prompted me to look into my situation. When I did I found a number of things; most significant of which is that the appointment of substitute trustee paperwork was filed/recorded after the foreclosure sale had taken place. I also have evidence proving that proper notice was not given, the party initiating foreclosure did not have the right to do so under the deed’s power of sale, etc. I am now certain that I want to pursue legal action. One of the claims I will be including in my suit will be violation of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act which requires a 60-day notice be given. I’ve prepared the notice and would appreciate some help, thoughts, feedback, etc. from an expert. The text of the notice is as follows:


The Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act requires a plaintiff to provide 60-day notice prior to filing suit. On behalf of plaintiff's this letter will serve as said notice.

Plaintiffs are prepared to file a civil complaint and present factual evidence to support a number of claims including but not limited to violations of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act, wrongful foreclosure, breach of contract, negligence, unjust enrichment, abuse of process, fraud, and all other applicable causes of action. Your firm along with all other responsible parties will be named as defendants.

Damages sought will include the fair market value of the property at the time of the wrongful foreclosure sale as well as all other applicable damages as determined by a jury; subject to trebling as provided by statute.

In a spirit of good faith to settle this matter without litigation, we will agree to drop this matter, waive our rights to a complaint, and agree to hold your firm harmless if your firm will agree to the following:

- Your firm will send payment in the amount of $204,913, payable to Plaintiffs, sent within 72 hours of an agreement being signed.
- Your firm will completely and permanently remove all references to foreclosure on all trade lines currently reporting on Plaintiff’s credit files with Experian, Equifax, and Transunion and update tradelines to reflect "paid in full" or other similar information. This will be done within 72 hours of an agreement being signed.
- Your firm will agree to waive all rights to pursue any further action and hold Plaintiffs harmless.

Should you choose to accept this offer, please send written agreement with above terms signed by your authorized representative no later than Friday, December 17, 2010. We will promptly sign and return.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
This is my the first step I have taken.

Submitted: 882 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 882 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, was your property foreclosed on via judicial foreclosure?

Customer replied 882 days and 4 hours ago.

No - it was a non-judicial foreclosure

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 882 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX is well written and sufficient as a 60 day demand notice as it fulfills the requirements of the Act.

Customer replied 882 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you!

 

One last thing I wonder if you can help me with - Countrywide was the lender and they have of course been taken over by Bank of America. I am currently planning on sending the notice to their offices in California to the attention of General Counsel/Legal Department. Do you think that is best or might there be a better address or individual/department?

 

Thanks again!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 882 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello, the general counsel would be the best address to send a demand letter. This is because the demand threatens litigation and the legal department would be best suited to route it to the appropriate party along with a suggestion to settle the matter.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.2 %
Accepts: 1571
Answered: 12/2/2010

Experience: Successful consumer advocate.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan