How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6527
Experience:  Consumer Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Got a letter in the mail for a peremptory Calendar Call for

Resolved Question:

Got a letter in the mail for a peremptory Calendar Call for a Credit card debt... We have filed 2 reponse to this debit in court once in 2007 and another in 2008. We have request in both response for them to provide us proof as we show no record of this debt. We have sent them a certified letter requsting this info as well. We have spoken to 3 peoplee, who's name we have requesting this info.
What is this preemptory calender call ?
WE can't afford an attorney and Have a conflict with that date as my husband has been summons for jury duty
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

 

This means that the discovery period in your case has expired and the judge wants to see the parties for them to announce whether the case is ready for trial and when trial should be scheduled. You do not want to miss this or the judge can default you. Your husband can get out of jury duty if he has to appear in court for something else.

 

A certified letter is not the proper means of discovery, which is why you did not receive a response. Serving Interrogatories, Requests for Admissions and/or a Request to Produce upon the opposing side is the proper way to ask them to produce proof of this debt. I realize the you don't know the law, which is why there are attorneys, but I don't know if the judge will extend the discovery period so that you can go back and do this. You can make an oral motion to "enlarge time for discovery" when you go see the judge, which means you are requesting extra time. You will show proof that you tried to ask for the discovery in good faith. The best case scenario is that the judge sides with you because you are a non-attorney and believes that you have made sufficient attempts to get the proof from opposing counsel. Please just let me know if you have any more questions. If not, please don't forget to click on the green accept button in the answer box so that I can receive credit for helping you. It is the only way I can receive compensation for my time and it will charge you nothing further to press accept. Thanks so much.


 


Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We requested the information as well in the papers we filled with the court in 2007 and 2008. Was that not sufficent?
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

There are Rules of Civil Procedure in the law that everyone--attorneys and non-attorneys have to follow. In order to request the proof of this debt, you needed to go through the discovery process, which includes "serving" the things I mentioned above on opposing counsel. This is done by preparing these legal documents in a specific way, filing them with the court and sending copies to opposing counsel. Now, because you are not an attorney, the court may or may not find that your "letter" was a sufficient way of asking for the proof of this debt. Generally, a certified letter would not be considered a proper part of the discovery process. But the court has broad jurisdiction and may say that it was allowable as a way to request the proof in this case. Otherwise, you are going to have to ask for more time for discovery and serve your requests the proper way.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
also, both my husband and I are listed in the letter, do we both have to appear?
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 3 years ago.
Who was sued?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It says both mine and my husbands names....
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 3 years ago.
Then yes, it is best if you are both there since you are both named defendants in the lawsuit.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
also do you feel that at this point it is in our best interest to borrow money for an attorney?
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 3 years ago.
Well, that depends. If you feel this debt is totally bogus, then yes. If you feel it is legitimate, then any attorney you hire is probably just going to want you to settle the debt, which means you will pay at least 50% of what opposing counsel is asking, plus your attorney's fees. If that is more than what opposing counsel is asking you to pay, you would probably do better just calling opposing counsel and asking them to settle the debt yourselves.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry, just one more question.... If we settle, do they usually ask for the lump sum?

Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 3 years ago.

You will be able to settle for less if you can pay a lump sum; however, they could very well accept a payment program for a higher amount. Generally, offering 50% in a lump sum is considered the normal amount to start off with. If payments are made, it may be more like 75%. Whatever you do, if you do not have a signed agreement before the court date for a settlement, make sure you SHOW UP in court--no matter what opposing counsel says. I have had the other side straight up tell people there was no need for them to show up to a hearing just so they could go and get a default against them.

LADY LAWYER, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6527
Experience: Consumer Lawyer
LADY LAWYER and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2461
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1527
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1294
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1137
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1011
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    898
    Attorney with 13 years experience in various consumer protection areas