How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty for 24+ years; Plain English explanations; Scams, cons. protection, etc.
10033880
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In July I saw a plastic surgeon to perform a breast reduction.

Resolved Question:

In July I saw a plastic surgeon to perform a breast reduction. This doctor was recommended by my gerneral practioner whom I've seen for 15+ years and trust very much.

I contacted my insurance company and was told this type of procedure was covered under my plan and my annual deductible had been met and should have no out of pocket expense.

It was surprising to me to find the surgeon asking for payment in full prior to the procedure and his office would courtesy bill my insurance for me even though I had received pre-approval.

I was told it would cost $12,000 and hesitantly paid figuring I would have the money returned. Not the case.

I rec'd a check from the doctor for $1400.00 stating this was the amount of overpayment.

He had charged my insurance company $17,000.00 on one claim under Pacific Surgery and $4200.00 on another claim in his name of which he received $15,000. So in total receiving $27,000.00(12k/me + 15k/insurance) - $1400.00(refund to me).

On top of that I had a very bad reaction to the anestesia. I became extremely depressed and disoriented. The recovery room nurse told my husband she was fine when she came in before her surgery "Is she always this depressed?" My husband said, "NO." The nurse said take her home and let her sleep it off I have to get out of here to an appointment.

It did not get better it got very much worse. I became almost deliarious and my husband had to call 911 and was taken to the hospital as a crazy person.

The doctor took no responsibility at all.

I feel violated in so many ways it is uncomprehensible. Is there anything I can do TO MAKE SURE this does not happen to someone else?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 4 years ago.

 

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

 

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Sometimes I'm unable to read your entire question until AFTER I write back to you.

 

Although it's usually five minutes, sometimes there can be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we are writing late at night, I may have to go to sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

 

I need the following information before I can answer your question:

 

 

Answer: Thank you for being a loyal JA customer. I'll do my best to help you.

 

Here are several options for you to pursue, in no particular order.

 

1. Call other doctors' offices and find out how much a similar operation would cost there. Take copious notes.

 

2. File a complaint with the CA Consumer Protection Office: http://ag.ca.gov/consumers/general.php

 

3. File a complaint with the CA office, board, or commission that licenses doctors. I don't have that link handy, but Consumer Protection can help you.

 

4. Meet with at least two personal injury attorneys for in-office consultations about suing (1) for personal injury and (2) for return of funds that you paid.

 

Here are two starting places for finding attorneys:

 

 

http://www.caoc.com/ca/index.cfm?

 

and also the state bar's website:

 

http://www.calbar.ca.gov/state/calbar/calbar_generic.jsp?cid=10182&id=1403

 

Don't actually HIRE an attorney without first checking references. And don't try to pick the attorney's brain on the phone. Schedule an appointment and visit the office, like you would for a doctor!

 

5. Schedule a consultation with your own doctor to discuss what happened, and see if he or she has additional suggestions.

 

In addition, please be aware that breast reduction surgery for one's health usually IS covered by insurance. It's possible that you will have to ask for a hearing from your insurance company. If so, you may want to have an attorney represent you - or AT least, help you prepare by reading your contract, etc. In addition, you can also file complaints against your insurance with Consumer Protection and the board or commission that licenses insurance companies in CA.

 

There is also a federal agency for filing complaints: ftc.gov

 

I'm happy to answer follow-up questions. I'll be working all day Sunday. All you have to do is just write back!

 

 

If you have none, please

"ACCEPT" my answer.

 

There can sometimes be a delay of an hour or more in between my followup answers because I may be helping other customers, conducting legal research, or taking a break. If we're writing late in the evening, I may need to get some sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

 

Bonuses of even a dollar are much appreciated and help support this site.

 

 

I REALLY appreciate FEEDBACK so that I can continuously improve!

 

All my best,

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

 

 

 

 

Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty for 24+ years; Plain English explanations; Scams, cons. protection, etc.
Jane Doe Deer and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer
Attorney
161 Satisfied Customers
Atty for 24+ years; Plain English explanations; Scams, cons. protection, etc.