How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 11030
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Consumer Protection.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I closed my credit card account after they raised my rate

Resolved Question:

If I closed my credit card account after they raised my rate to the penalty apr on Nov 5 2009, can they refuse to lower my apr after 6 mo? HR 627 to the best of my understanding says they cant do that. They refuse to do anything about it due to the account being closed.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 3 years ago.

Welcome!

 

I am an attorney with 17+ years of legal experience and am working diligently on your answer while I await your response. While I am permitted to provide you with legal information, I am prohibited by JustAnswer.com and various state bar associations from giving legal advice, representing you or entering into an attorney-client relationship through this open forum. Do you understand and agree to these provisions as well as Justanswer.com's disclaimer?

Please respond with a Yes or No to continue.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes

Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 3 years ago.

Hi again, and thank you.

 

With regard to your post:

 

If I closed my credit card account after they raised my rate to the penalty apr on Nov 5 2009, can they refuse to lower my apr after 6 mo? Unfortunately, yes. Once you close your account, you have no further business relationship and they need not lower your interest rate on old debt. Of course, if they raised your interest rate without validity from the beginning, you can argue that that raising was not pursuant to your contract. However, you indicate that it was due to a penalty (meaning, you missed contractual obligations of payment, which you agreed in your contract would result in a raising of your interest rate).

 

HR 627 to the best of my understanding says they cant do that. Please give me the specific section. Here is the current Act for you to refer to. If you read the sections on reductions of rate, it only concerns accounts, not balances left on closed prior accounts. You no longer have an active account.

 

They refuse to do anything about it due to the account being closed. Yes, generally, that is their right, since you closed your account. I know credit card debt is incredibly burdensome for us, the sooner we all rid ourselves of relying on same, the better. You are far from alone.

 

I suspect your best bet is to scrape to pay as much as you can to get rid of the balance of this closed card, as soon as possible.

 

 

Please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by Justanswer.com. You may always follow up with me after doing so. Positive feedback and a BONUS are always appreciated. Thank you and the best of luck.

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 11030
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Consumer Protection.
AlexiaEsq. and 13 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4776
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4776
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4104
    Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1356
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1163
    15 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1130
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg PhillipsEsq's Avatar

    PhillipsEsq

    Attorney-at-Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    Licensed in Massachusetts and New York