How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 27568
Experience: 15 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a car and two years ago I returned it to Ford because

Resolved Question:

I bought a car and two years ago I returned it to Ford because I lost my job and was not able to pay. I have since gotten a car with very high interest rate so I could get a job. I am now making 1/3 of what I use to. Ford Motor has contacted the current people how gave me the car and ask for a copy of my credit application, copies of any paychecks I gave to the current people and a copy of my drivers license. Does the current lender have to do that and is it legal for them to do that if I say no?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.

I am an attorney and will strive to provide you with legal information to assist you but cannot give you legal advice, represent you, or enter into an attorney-client relationship through this open forum. Do you accept these provisions as well as Justanswer.com's disclaimer?

Please respond with a Yes or No to continue. Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.

Thank you.

Does the current lender have to do that and is it legal for them to do that if I say no?

ANSWER: Unless the former lender subpoenas such records in the course of a lawsuit, your current lender typically has no legal obligation to produce such records.

If you inform the current lender that you do not wish for such records to be disclosed to a third party, then they must typically honor your request or risk being sued for invasion of privacy and potentially other causes of action.

Drafting a letter and sending it RRR is a very good course of action to take under the circumstances. You may want to send a copy of the letter for the former lender as well so they are made aware that you have not consented to the release of such records.

Best regards,

Tina

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by Justanswer.com. Positive feedback and a BONUS are always appreciated.

NOTE: The law sometimes does not provide the answer we hoped it would. Please consider that I devote time to providing answers whether it benefits you or not and hope you don’t choose to shoot the messenger.

As always, I am available to clarify the answers for you. Thank you and the best of luck.

Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.

I just wanted to add that if the company presses the issue, you may wish to file a complaint with the state consumer protection agency or retain an attorney if necessary.

All the best to you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ford Motors send a copy of their judgment case number XXXXX not a subpeona. This was all sent regular USPS. Does that pose a problem?

Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.

Yes. If they have a judgment, then they are a judgment creditor. They would typically need a subpoena or court order to permit them to obtain such records from your lender, but ultimately, they will be able to obtain them since they have a judgment.

They probably wish to find out where you work and how much you make so they can get an order to garnish your wages.

Tina, Lawyer
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 27568
Experience: 15 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
Tina and 3 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4776
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4776
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4104
    Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1356
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1163
    15 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1130
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg PhillipsEsq's Avatar

    PhillipsEsq

    Attorney-at-Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    Licensed in Massachusetts and New York