How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Steinlaw Your Own Question

Steinlaw
Steinlaw, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience:  Consumer law attorney, author of California Debt Blog, Businessweek.com top foreclosure attorney
12106879
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Steinlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need advice on what to do about my RV that is being repossesed.

Resolved Question:

Need advice on what to do about my RV that is being repossesed. I am trying to work out the issues with the lender but they will not talk to me. I am only hearing from the repo people. How can I make them talk to me about resolution? Is there an attorney in California that would deal with this issue for me? I am way behing in my payments but now able to catch up. They offered a short sale to me. I gave them several offers up to one they said they would accept but never heard from them. I let time pass. I have received no written mail about anything. Now the repo say that the lender will not talk to me since so much time has gone by and that I must give it up. I want to keep it and buy it from them at the agreed to settlement price. I could send funds but afraid that will not accomplish anything.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 4 years ago.
-How much are you behind?
-Can you come up with all of the money at once?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am behind quite a bit. about 15 payments of 900 each. I could possibly come up with most of the money due. However, they are now out of the RV loan business. I am upset they offered me a short sale and never replied when I sent in offers. I owe about 90k and they seem to be happy with 65k but we nothing happened from there.
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 4 years ago.
I am sorry you are going through this.

You have a couple of options:

1. You could just turn it in as a voluntary repo and see what they do with it. They will sell it and you would be responsible for the deficiency;
2. You could hire a broker or an attorney to do the short sale for you. Again, with cars and RVs they usually will pursue you for the deficiency;
3. You could see if you qualify for bankruptcy and just bankrupt out of this;
4. You could pay the back payments. This is called tender. I would send them a bank check for the full amount via certified mail. This brings you current. Keep a copy of the check and the method by which you sent it so you can prove you sent it.

Those are really your only options. If you want to keep the RV, go with 4. If you want to get rid of it, pick from 1, 2 or 3.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Bankruptcy is not an option. Credit wise if i turn it in what will happen to my credit? Will they come after me for the difference?

If I choose to go for the short sale what attorney should I look for?

Expert:  Steinlaw replied 4 years ago.
If you turn it in, they will come after you for the difference. You are looking at a drop in your credit score for a voluntary repo, but it is better than a rgular repo.

As for an attorney, find a consumer law attorney. He or she should be able to help you.
Steinlaw, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience: Consumer law attorney, author of California Debt Blog, Businessweek.com top foreclosure attorney
Steinlaw and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Steinlaw
Steinlaw
Attorney/Principal
438 Satisfied Customers
Consumer law attorney, author of California Debt Blog, Businessweek.com top foreclosure attorney