How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Steinlaw Your Own Question

Steinlaw
Steinlaw, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience:  Consumer law attorney, author of California Debt Blog, Businessweek.com top foreclosure attorney
12106879
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Steinlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just looked at your responses to a person from Michigan regarding

Resolved Question:

I just looked at your responses to a person from Michigan regarding their preparing a response to interrogatories. I was slapped with a default judgement on the second of last month and I am in the process of submitting a Motion to Vacate due to a mistake. In the meantime, i am preparing responses to thier Post Judgement Interogatories. I know i am going to have questions right now I have two. First, do you know of a link to a sample response to post judgement interrogatories? The second question is about objections. Can I make objections on post judgement interogatories?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 3 years ago.

Steinlaw :

When are your answers due?

Customer :

This Friday.

Steinlaw :

Okay. So you can object. Privacy is the biggest one you would use.

Steinlaw :

You can find a sample at your local law library

Customer :

So any questions not pertaining specifically to the account referenced by judgement, I can object? Several of the questions want information back to January 1. 2009

Steinlaw :

Object that it is irrelevant.

Customer :

One specific example is: "Please set forth separately with specificiy each of your monthly expenses for all month starting with Jaanuary 2009"

Steinlaw :

That you have to provide, but you can object that it is irrelevant to your ability to pay the judgment.

Customer :

Please bear with me, I am skimming over the other questions

Steinlaw :

No problem.

Customer :

Another example is: "Please set forth the account number of each bank account in which you have had funds on deposit at any time subsequent to January 1, 2009" My only income now is Unemployment benefits. I was laid off back in Feb of last year and I moved back in with my father. I give him money in lieu of rent to cover his household expenses. Do I have to give them my dad's account number?

Steinlaw :

Objection, this information is protected by the privacy right in the Constitution of the State of California

Customer :

The only account I have to give them is current accounts correct?

Customer :

Or objection?

Steinlaw :

Yes

Customer :

The next thing I have for now is about personal property. They want to know everything I own each item worh over $100. There isn't much because most of what I have I brought with me from CO., and it is 8 years old now. Objection? With the only real thing is my car and it is a 2001 Ford Escape

Customer :

one last question. When do I file Exemptions?

Steinlaw :

Objection, burdensome.

Customer :

Exemptions?

Steinlaw :

You file for that when they try to garnish your wages. That form is at www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms

Customer :

This is all for now. thank you very much. You are a great source of information. If I have any more questions over the next couple of days, I would like to contact you again if it is okay?

Steinlaw :

Please do.

Steinlaw :

Good luck.

Customer :

Thank you. Later.

Steinlaw, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience: Consumer law attorney, author of California Debt Blog, Businessweek.com top foreclosure attorney
Steinlaw and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas