How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Steinlaw Your Own Question
Steinlaw, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience:  Consumer law attorney, author of California Debt Blog, top foreclosure attorney
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Steinlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is the OPS Company in Austraiia home-based business a scam

Resolved Question:

Is the OPS Company in Austraiia home-based business a scam or legit?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 6 years ago.
Its always good to ask this question before you get involved.

In doing some research, I have some questions about the company and whether it is legitimate, at least for US residents. I would be very careful as there is some very negative information out there. If it were me, I would not get involved with them because of these questions. There are some positive things, but in dealing with a company out of the country, I am extra cautious if I see things that are negative because if you do get scammed, you have no recourse.

Good luck!
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
What negative information did you find? And what questions are you refering to?
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 6 years ago.
The questions relate to how they run their business. I have seen a few postings online about people who have complaints that were not resolved. There also appear to be some lawsuits involving the company where people claim that they have sent money and not received anything.

I cannot tell you if these claims are accurate or not. Only that it is what I am finding in my ressearch. Other people seem very happy with the company. If it were me, I would stay away so I dont have any problems.
Steinlaw and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions