How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 17898
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just bought a used car in Oregon and found out that the transmission

Customer Question

I just bought a used car in Oregon and found out that the transmission needs to be replaced. I bought the car from a dealer in portland. My purchase agreement states that there are no warranties, expressed or implied. Also, it states the buyer agrees to accept the vehicle without warranty and "As is". Is there any law that can help me out?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 years ago.

I just bought a used car in Oregon and found out that the transmission needs to be replaced. I bought the car from a dealer in portland. My purchase agreement states that there are no warranties, expressed or implied. Also, it states the buyer agrees to accept the vehicle without warranty and "As is". Is there any law that can help me out?

 

Response: Yes. Oregon lemon law can help you because your purchase is within a year or less. You can also use Federal Trade Commission ("FTC") used car rule which requires that the dealer provides the purchaser with the Buyer's Guide and Warranty Information.

 

http://www.carlemon.com/lemon/OR_law.html

 

http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/business/autos/bus13.shtm

 

http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/guides/usedcar-comply.shtm

 

 

 



Edited by AttorneyPhillips on 9/4/2010 at 1:33 AM EST
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.


Edited by PaulMJD on 9/6/2010 at 2:42 PM EST
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 years ago.

I am sorry to hear that you found my answer incomplete. However, your question was answered. In your initial post, you wanted to know if there is any law that could help you deal with your used car issue: "I just bought a used car in Oregon and found out that the transmission needs to be replaced. I bought the car from a dealer in portland. My purchase agreement states that there are no warranties, expressed or implied. Also, it states the buyer agrees to accept the vehicle without warranty and "As is". Is there any law that can help me out?" I cited the Oregon Lemon Law and the FTC Used Car Rule as two laws that can help you. Eventhough Oregon does not specifically have used car lemon law, the new car lemon law that I cited to you previously can be used where the used car was purchased within a year or if the used car has 12,000 miles or less. I stand by previous response.

 

http://www.lemonjustice.com/lemon-law/OR_lemon_law_used.php

 

http://www.lemonjustice.com/lemon-law/OR_other_lemon_law.php

 

 

FTC Used Car Rule:

 

http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/guides/usedcar-comply.shtm

 

Previous Links:

 

http://www.carlemon.com/lemon/OR_law.html

 

http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/business/autos/bus13.shtm

 

 



Edited by AttorneyPhillips on 9/6/2010 at 4:13 PM EST

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions