How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6536
Experience:  Consumer Lawyer
7887522
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you mail cigarettes over state lines if so how many

Resolved Question:

can you mail cigarette's over state lines ? if so how many can i mail at a time
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

 

No, this is not allowed. Cigarettes are taxed by the state governments and each state tax is different. Some states have even tracked down people who have bought their cigarettes illegally online and billed them for unpaid taxes. See this article here: http://www.stateline.org/live/ViewPage.action?siteNodeId=136&languageId=1&contentId=29157 Please just let me know if you have any more questions. If not, please don't forget to click on the green accept button in the answer box so that I can receive credit for helping you. It is the only way I can receive compensation for my time and it will charge you nothing further to press accept. Thanks so much!

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i thought u could mail up to 2 cartons and i heard of an indian reservation doing it
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 4 years ago.
Indian reservations are not governed by state law. They are federally regulated. That is why you can go there and not have to pay any tax on cigarettes at all. If a person wanted to start a business shipping cigarettes, then this would not be advisable. If a person just wants to ship a friend a couple cartons of cigarettes as a one-time deal, it is unlikely to cause a problem.
LADY LAWYER, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6536
Experience: Consumer Lawyer
LADY LAWYER and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6112
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6112
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    3033
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1583
    17 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1277
    Attorney with 15 years experience in various consumer protection areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    911
    16+ yrs. of legal experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JU/justiceb4all/2012-5-8_62041_JPEGPHOTO001.64x64.jpg Andrea, Esq.'s Avatar

    Andrea, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    804
    25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/floridagirl11/2011-10-13_34349_lawyerprofessional.64x64.jpg LADY LAWYER's Avatar

    LADY LAWYER

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    748
    Consumer Lawyer