Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We had a verbal agreement with the buyer of our house in Texas

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 714
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

We had a verbal agreement with the buyer of our house in Texas to pick up the monthly expense of the alarm monitoring contract (I know, should have had it writing. We felt lucky to get a contract in this market). The monitoring company agreed to the transfer of service and told her that she needed to pay a 100 dollar fee to transfer service. She said she didn't want to pay it. They told her they would start a new contract and cancel our contract and waive our termination fee, at which point she agreed to the deal. They called us and told us we still owe them a termination fee. Now, assuming the buyer is honest, and I have no reason to believe otherwise, do we have any recourse? I don't believe we do. They lied to the buyer, but they didn't lie to us. We're the injured party, she's not. So I don't think we have any standing in court as far as deceptive trade practices (assuming that even applies). But it doesn't hurt to ask :)

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
BBB complaint

Submitted: 994 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 994 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Has the home sold already?

Was the contract as part of your home sale?

How much is the cost? How much are you out since they refuse to pay?

Customer replied 994 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes, it has sold, and no, transfer of the monitoring service agreement wasn't part of the home sale. The termination fee is 1,700 dollars.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 994 days and 1 hours ago.

This is difficult...since if there was a contract that was based on the home sale, it should have been listed as a provision in the original contract. It should have been added to the sales contract.

Since it was not, you have a bit of an uphill battle...you have to prove this as an independent (separate) from the home sale contract.

Still, if you can do that...if you can prove they agreed to assume this service in return for you selling the home, then you can sue for the damages you suffer (the $1700 fee).

You can do this in small claims...you can file and present this in small claims. You have to prove the contract...prove they agree to assume this agreement...but if you can prove it, you can get the judge to order they pay.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 714
Answered: 8/9/2010

Experience: 12 Years of experience in the law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan