How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Girl Your Own Question

Law Girl
Law Girl, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I am an attorney versed in laws that protect consumers.
635143
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Girl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a money order from wal-mart to pay my rent with

Customer Question

I purchased a money order from wal-mart to pay my rent with on Friday June 10 2010. That weekend I went camping with my family while camping I received a nasty message from my landlord saying that we had to get rid of our dog that we have had since Dec. or move out the message was rude and uncalled for she also mentioned are rent being late at that point it was two days late. Monday morning My boyfriend was hurt at work and was life flighted to a hospital on the other side of the state. All that day I was in hospitals airplanes and ambulances by my boyfriends side. My landlord who was unaware of what happened kept calling my phone and leaving messages. That evening I returned her call when she asked me about the rent I lied to her and told her it was in the mail when it was really at home on my nightstand. I don't know why I lied it was out of character for me I just wanted the lady of the phone. I had every intention of sending rent when I got back home. Later that week when my Landlord didn't receive the rent in the mail she called and asked about what form of payment I had sent I told her that I had purchased a Wal-Mart money order on Fri. the 10. She went to Wal-Mart and requested to review video footage of my purchase witch they allowed her to see and then even gave her the serial number off my money order and the forms to track it. My question is did Wal-Mart violate my rights. I feel like my rights were violated I also was under the impression that money orders belonged to the purchaser in till it is actually in the hands of the recipient.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Girl replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Ultimately there are many arguments to be made on both sides of the issue as to whether your privacy rights were violated. If you were going to take action against Walmart, you may have a bit of an up hill battle.

Generally Walmart will post a sign letting customers know that there is surveillance and that the transaction is being recorded. Now you did not have the expectation that your landlord would check on you, but since you did not have an expectation of privacy in being at Walmart or making a purchase (especially in light of their surveillance sings), showing her the footage probably did not violate any laws.

Now it is more arguable that your privacy rights were violated when Walmart shared the details of the financial transaction, i.e. the money order serial number, etc. However, at that point that it was confirmed that the money order was purchased and in conjunction with confirmation that you had sent the money order, it is possible that the landlord reported to Walmart that the order was missing and tried to make a claim. If this is the context in which Walmart took the information, under the premise that the order belonged to her and was missing (or lost in the mail), that may be enough to find that your privacy rights were not necessarily violated. (After all, you did represent that the money order was in the mail and upon sending she would have been the owner.) However, if Walmart was informed that you were the owner of the money order, then they likely had no right to share the details of the transaction with your landlord.

Walmart's actions are definitely questionable and they should not have released the information. However, whether you have action against them is a tougher question to answer. Ultimately, Walmart should not have released any information without the carbon copy from the money order to prove the purchase.

I apologize that my response is not more black and white, but this is really a gray area which will depend on what Walmart was informed by your landlord.

Please let me know if you have any other questions on this matter and/or require clarification. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT" so I may receive credit for my efforts.

Good Luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas