Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently contacted 3 different fencing contractors for quotes

 
Attorney & Counselor's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney & Counselor
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 92.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 97
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Good advise
Positive
fast response.
Positive
Very quick and helpful I really apreciat it
Positive
The response was clear, concise, and timely.
Positive
Your answer was timely--Thank You!!!I have not done anything with this...
Positive
Thanks. I'll use your service again.
Positive
Good concise feedback on my question. thank you
Positive
Quick turnaround and valuable information!

Customer Question

I recently contacted 3 different fencing contractors for quotes to install a vinyl fence to replace our old wood fence on the property line of my property and my neighbors. One contractor in particular came to my home on (6/8/10), and gave me a quote for both sides of my yard. I asked him about availability (as I do for all contractors), and he immediately called his scheduling desk to find the availability. He told me that June 19, 2010 was his first available, and he said let me pencil that in for you and if if doesn't work just call me, and then he said I'm going to sign my name right here on this proposal and I need for you to sign too. When I looked at the paperwork it clearly stated on the top of page "Contract". So, I told him I'm not signing this because it's a contract, and then he said "you are not ready to commit?". I told him of course not. I'm not paying for this job 100% my neighbors and I have to talk about it and agree. At this point I had made up my mind that we would not be using his company. The next day(6/9), I called him (cell phone records to prove), and told him to take me off his calendar and that we were not going to use him. On June 19, 2010 my husband and I left our home early that morning headed to LAX to catch a flight to Maui. On June 19, 2010, his work crew showed up at my house took down my old fence and installed the vinyl fence. Now his company wants me to pay for a fence that I did not authorize. The cost of the fence $2664 total for one side. He said I gave him a verbal, I told him that he is a liar and a deceitful person operating in trickery to get sales. Besides, his quote was the third quote that I received and his prices were higher than the other two contractors, there is no way that I would have agreed to hire him. This is a short but factual version of the problem at hand. He is threatening to place a Mechanics Lien on my property. My husband called him to negoiate a price of $1,000 total. However, I feel we shouldn't pay anything, since I did not hire him, and I called him the next day to be taken off his calendar, which he denies. What are my rights? We live in California.

Submitted: 1001 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney & Counselor replied 1001 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi

I understand your concern over this unfortunate situation.

It sounds like you clearly did not have a written contract or a verbal contract.

Accordingly, you are not responsible for payment to this contractor. The contractor has a right to place a lien for any rightful work on the home where compensation was not provided.

However, if the contractor places a lien without any legal basis - such as a contract, you can have the lien removed by filing a motion with the court. In such case, the contractor could be held responsible for your attorney fees removing the unjust lien.

You will need a local real estate attorney to assist with removal of an unlawfully filed lien.

It might be wise to simply settle with the contractor to avoid the trouble and expense. That is more of a personal than a legal decision. The law is on your side.

If you need a local attorney referral, please see this resource.
http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/lris/directory/

I hope my answer helps. Thanks for using Just Answer!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.3 %
Accepts: 97
Answered: 7/14/2010

Experience: Attorney & Counselor at Law with significant consumer protection law experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC