How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 24273
Experience:  Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
19958803
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how does an out of state foreclosure deficiency judgement become

Resolved Question:

how does an out of state foreclosure deficiency judgement become domesticated in VA? The judgment is for $57,000 from RBC Bank is SC. How frequently are judgements from SC domesticated in VA or another state?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

 

In order to docket a foreign (out-of-state) civil judgment, the following is required:


- A certified copy or abstract of the judgment from the foreign jurisdiction;
- An affidavit from the Plaintiff or Plaintiff's counsel, stating the last known address of the Plaintiff and Defendant; and
- Payment of $25.00 in cash, check, or money order made payable to the Clerk of Circuit Court.
.

So basically all they have to do is mail a certified copy, the Affidavit and payment of $25 to the Clerk.

.

There is no established percentage of foreign judgments are recorded. Each file is evaluated on a case by case basis, and the decision is made by the individual lender. In cases where it would be pointless to do so because the debtor has no other assets, they would not pursue it. If they have done an asset search and it shows that the debtor has assets that may be readily seized to apply to any deficiency judgment, it is likely they will pursue it.

.

.

Thanks

Matt

.

.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

We were under the impression that it was a lengthy (perhaps cumbersome) procedure for an out of state bank to domesticate the judgement in VA. This information was obtained from our bankruptcy attorney. Can you be more specific about the process for VA particularly for foreclosure deficiency judgements? Thanks.

Expert:  Barrister replied 4 years ago.

The law in Virginia does not distinguish between a "copy of a foreign judgment" and an "abstract of the judgment" in terms of recording a foreign judgment. Additionally, it does not separate creditor judgments based on the underlying source. A personal injury award judgment is treated the same as a deficiency judgment or a property damage judgment.

.

The essence of the procedure in Virginia is that the creditor or the creditor's attorney obtains an "exemplified judgment from another state, and records it in the circuit court of any city or county in Virginia, and gives the debtor notice of that recording. The creditor must provide the clerk with an affidavit setting forth the last know address of the judgment debtor and the address of the judgment creditor. If the debtor does not respond to set aside the judgment within twenty one (21) days from the filing date, the judgment will then be enforceable as if it were a Virginia judgment.

.

If the procedure has been correctly followed, and the judgment properly filed, the foreign judgment may be enforced in Virginia for twenty (20) years from the date of the domestication, no matter what statutory limitations applied in the state of origin.

.

Moreover, that judgment, once filed, may be extended in the same manner as if it were a Virginia judgment, pursuant to Virginia Code §8.01-251.

.

So no, it is not a very difficult procedure to get the judgment recorded and recognized.

.

.

Thanks

Matt

 

 

Barrister, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 24273
Experience: Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
Barrister and other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Barrister
Barrister
Consumer Protection Lawyer
24273 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas