How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 21279
Experience:  Attorney with 13 years experience in various consumer protection areas
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Oregon can wages and bank accounts be garnished at the same

Customer Question

In Oregon can wages and bank accounts be garnished at the same time?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

.

If a creditor has obtained a judgment against a debtor, then they can use numerous methods to collect on their judgment. The creditor can lien real estate, freeze and levy on bank accounts and garnish non-exempt wages up to 25% in order to collect. Exempt income is Social Security, IRAs, pensions, retirement plans, 401Ks, and disability payments.

.

There is no legal limitation on the number of concurrent methods that the creditor can use to try and collect.

.

Thanks.

Matt

.

.

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Same question, can creditors draw from bank accounts and wages at the same time? I understand they can take 25% of wage garnishment but meanwhile can they empty your checking account?
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Yes, if they have gotten a court ordered "writ of garnishment" it would apply to all assets a debtor has or is due. (wages, bank accounts, investment accounts, stocks, bonds, etc.)

 

Oregon procedures and law on the topic:

 

To be valid, a writ of garnishment must be delivered to the garnishee either by certified mail, return receipt requested or in person. Or. Rev. Statute. Ann. _ 29.165. If the property is held by a financial institution, property shall be garnished by delivering the writ of garnishment to the manager, assistant manager or other designated person at any office or branch of the financial institution where deposits are received or that has been designated by the institution as a place for delivery of writs of garnishment.

 

Delivery of a writ of garnishment to the manager, assistant manager or other designated person at an office or branch of the financial institution described in this paragraph is effective to garnish all property of the defendant held at all offices and branches of the financial institution located in the Statutee. Or. Rev. Statute. Ann. _ 29.185.

.

Delivery of a writ of garnishment shall be effective to garnish all property of the defendant which is in the garnishee's possession, control or custody at the time of delivery of the writ of garnishment to the garnishee, including but not limited to property in safe deposit boxes, stock, debts and other obligations then in existence and payable in money, whether due or to become due, property held on expired and unexpired bailments and leases, and property held by the garnishee pursuant to a security interest granted by defendant to garnishee.

.

In addition to such rights as the garnishee may have at law, in equity or otherwise, if the garnishee is a financial institution, the garnishee may, following delivery of a writ of garnishment to the garnishee, set off such sums as are due from defendant at the time the garnishee receives the writ of garnishment. Or. Rev. Statute. Ann. _ 29.205.

.

Following delivery of a writ of garnishment to a garnishee, the person or sheriff who mailed or delivered the writ of garnishment shall promptly mail or deliver a copy of the writ of garnishment together with the notice of exemptions and claim form to each defendant whose property is being garnished by said writ. Or. Rev. Statute. Ann. _ 29.215.

.

Where the garnishee charges such a garnishment processing fee, the garnishee may collect the fee by deducting the amount thereof from any debt the garnishee owes to the defendant. Or. Rev. Statute. Ann. _ 29.377.

.

Thanks.

Matt

 

 

I hope you have a better understanding of your legal issue. If the information given answered your question, please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. Bonuses are optional and greatly appreciated. If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

 

Maybe I need to give you more details. I am being garnished from my paycheck (prior to deposit) for child support. A creditor has garnished all of my checking account balance which is ONLY supplied by my wages through direct deposit. Is this legal in Oregon?

 

Thanks again,

Al

Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Yes, you can be garnished by multiple creditors in various ways and it is perfectly legal.

 

One creditor (normally the state) can take a wage garnishment for child support while another can get a garnishment to seize and levy against funds in checking, savings, investment acounts.

 

As long at the garnishment orders have been issued by a judge, they are valid.

 

Thanks

Matt

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2461
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1527
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1294
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1137
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1011
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    898
    Attorney with 13 years experience in various consumer protection areas