Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Consumers Energy is applying my husbands previous outstanding

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 541
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

Consumers Energy is applying my husbands previous outstanding balance to my account. I explained to them that I never benefited from that service and that this debt was from before my husband and I were together.They requested that I sent them proof of my residency during the time the bill was incurred, and a copy of our marriage certificate. I sent them everything they requested. They then said that wasn't good enough and applied this debt to my account anyway. Can they really do this? Isn't Michigan a non-community property state?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Michigan

Already Tried:
I've done everything they have asked of me. I've even talked to the billing manager. I'm getting no where and I can't afford to pay this bill.

Submitted: 1072 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1072 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.What do you want to specifically know?

Customer replied 1072 days and 17 hours ago.

Is Michigan a non-community property state and would it apply to my situation.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1072 days and 17 hours ago.

A debt incurred before marriage does not pass to the other spouse.

Customer replied 1072 days and 16 hours ago.

Okay, but is Michigan a non-community property state and would it apply to my situation.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1072 days and 16 hours ago.

I will refer your question to a colleague for further comment.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 1072 days and 16 hours ago.

My colleague has referred your question to me.

 

Michigan is not a community property state, but even if it were, my colleague correctly stated that any debts incurred by one party prior to the marriage are not marital debts. And since Michigan is not a community property state, any debt incurred by one spouse is not payable by the other spouse.

 

You gave them too much information. Information that you were not obligated to give for someone else's debt. If they call you or write to you agains, make sure you have their correct name and address and go directly to Small Claims Court; Sue them for punitive damages which is three times your ordinary damages. Your cause of action (the body of your Complaint) will be for civil harassment, threats of violence, intentional infliction of emotional distress and negligent infliction of emotional distress

 

Once you do this, they will never bother you again, believe me, they will not!.

 

_____________________________________________________

 

 

That is the only way I get paid

 

Positive Feedback and BONUS are not required but they are a nice way to show you appreciate the expert's time and effort

 

 

If you have questions in the future, feel free to ask for me by typing your name at the beginning of your question

____________________________________________________

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 541
Answered: 5/4/2010

Experience: 25 yrs Real Estate & Business Law, Family Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1072 days and 13 hours ago.

I filed a formal complaint with Consumers Energy earlier today. Can they legally shut off my service if I only pay the current charges? I'm asking because they told me that if I didn't pay, my service would be shut off.

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 1072 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer, I appreciate it. I would like you to immediately contact the Michigan State Attorney General's Office. You should file a formal Complaint online and also telephone them to tell them what is going on to make sure that your service is not turned off because they have no right to turn your utilities off, no right whatsoever, but just to make sure they do not continue their scare tactics with you, call the Attorney General's Office. For your online Complaint, here is their website:

 

http://www.michigan.gov/ag/

 

 

_____________________________________________________

 

 

That is the only way I get paid

 

Positive Feedback and BONUS are not required but they are a nice way to show you appreciate the expert's time and effort

 

 

If you have questions in the future, feel free to ask for me by typing your name at the beginning of your question

____________________________________________________

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

 
Tweet

14 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
270 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC