Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

American sweepstakes network out of las vegas says i won $287,000

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 278
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

American sweepstakes network out of las vegas says i won $287,000 and gave me a bond person from washington to deal with Jeff Davidson XXX-XXX-XXXX from the award distribution dept who regulates all us sweepstakes prizes. They said i have to pay 1% is this legite

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Submitted: 1170 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1170 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello,

Although you can get additional information about sweepstakes scams by going to the Federal Trade Commissions website, there are a few points that they make that I can share with you here. Legitimate sweepstakes don't require you to pay or buy something to enter or improve your chances of winning, or to pay "taxes" or "shipping and handling charges" in advance to get your prize.Also, if you don't remember entering a contest, or received notification either through bulk mail or via the internet, chances are it is a scam. If after reading this and reviewing the FTC guidance, you believe this is a scam, you can report the scammers. If this was via the mail, then you can report it to the Postal Inspection Service, if via the internet to IC3 (a government agency that tracks down cyper criminals, or by phone the FTC or the Attorney General of your state.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 278
Answered: 1/25/2010

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs exp with Consumer Law issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
241 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC