Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

December 1, 2009 To Automix Inc I am sending you this

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2322
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

December 1, 2009


To Automix Inc:

I am sending you this written notice to formally cancel the Purchase of the 2004 Pontiac Grand Prix because the deal for financing did not go through on November 30, 2009. At that time I informed Gerald of the engine light being on since November 28, 2009. I informed the bank (Ace Motor Acceptance Corp.), who was doing the financing that Automix Inc. thought that it would be in “MY” best interest to lie and falsely disclose that I’d given Automix Inc. a $2800.00 down payment instead of the actual $2000.00 that I agreed to put down.

The bank (Ace Motor Acceptance Corp.) informed me then, that they were not going to finance the contract because of falsified information given on the application. I put a check for $1500.00 down to hold the vehicle on November 24, 2009. Automix then deposited the check in the bank the same day, which in turn the payment cleared on November 25, 2009. So as of November 30, 2009 the bank denied the financing for falsifications on the application. November 30, 2009 Automix Inc. informed me that they were just going to back out of the deal and also reminded me that the car doesn’t belong to me, it’s not a rental car and that the car belonged to Automix, so I should return the car right away!!

Automix Inc. than offered to pick up the car from my place of business and I decided that it would be best for me to come to Automix Inc. to return it in person and that was agreed by Gerald. I was told I had until 9pm on November 30, 2009 to bring the car back and the manger Gerald would wait for me at Automix Inc. until then. I called Automix and Gerald’s cell at about 8pm, no answer! Finally, I spoke with Gerald at about 8:30 pm and we both agreed that the car would be returned on December 1, 2009.

On December 1, 2009 I was driving the car for approx. three minutes on my way to work and approached a red light. As the light turned green I attempted to drive on and the car wouldn’t go. There was a fluid substance all over the ground. Which then left me stranded in the middle of traffic and I couldn’t go anywhere. I got help to push the car into a parking lot. So I had to leave the car at a local gas station and find a way to work. This has been a hassle for me and I’ve “ONLY” had the car for three days. I’ve never gone through such business like this!!

So as of December 1, 2009, it is still within my 24- hour period of the bank not financing the loan. Which I am canceling the purchase of the 2004 Pontiac Gran Prix from Automix Inc.




Thank You,
Jamela Negash

Submitted: 1233 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 1233 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX X am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



What exactly is your question here? If it is to just oversee the letter, I'd say it looks fine for a non-attorney. Make sure to add a little threat in the end of "If this is not settled peaceably, I have no problem litigating this with a Declaratory Judgment petition and a claim for consumer protection breach."

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up info.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button for my answer. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work.



Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if and I would be happy to answer any and all of the follow up questions.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to being the question with “This Question is for Eli…”


















Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 2322
Answered: 12/3/2009

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
141 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan