How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6006
Experience:  Over 15 years experience
5930486
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Response to request for production of documents

Customer Question

Response to request for production of documents
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

 

What is your question? Can you give me more information please?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am avoiding taking time off of work. In the state of California, do I have to file a response to request for production of documents, request for admission and interrogatories with my local court? If I wanted have the produce documents, would I have to file that with the court as well?
Expert:  dkennedy replied 4 years ago.

 

 

I don't quite understand. You are involved in a lawsuit?

 

The other party sent you a Request for Production of Documents, Request for Admission, and Interrogatories?

 

If so, do you have the documents and responses ready?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes, sorry, I am involved in a limited civil case. I'm being sued by some junk debt buyers for a line of credit I took out with my former bank. I just received their requests for production of documents, admissions and interrogatories. I am going to work on my responses tonight.
Expert:  dkennedy replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

The documents that have been requested, as well as the answers to the Interrogatories, and admissions, are to be sent to the other party/other party's attorney. Rarely does a jurisdiction want you to file these things at the courthouse.

Just to be on the safe side, you should call the Clerk of the local court and ask if you are to file a copy with the court. I really doubt that they will require that.

I suggest however, that you file a "Notice of Answering Interrogatories, etc." with the court. Not the answers and all, just a notice to the court that you have answered. This way, if the other side said you never responded, you can show the Notice you sent to the court.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Darn. I apologize, I was hoping to avoid calling the courthouse. With the budget cutbacks, they don't have a lot of personnel answering phones so their hold times are nearly an hour. They are also unfortunately only open 8 am - 3 pm M-F and I work 8 am to 430 pm M-F on the phones and my work monitors personal phonecalls.
Expert:  dkennedy replied 4 years ago.
Okay then. If you can't find a friend to call just to inquire about sending over such responses, just send the Notice of Answering, etc. that I mentioned above. Send the original answers, signed and all, to the other attorney or party. Make sure you send everything you were asked for, as best you can. That should suffice.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas