Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a Bank of America credit card. Early this year the

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 768
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

I have a Bank of America credit card. Early this year the balance was roughly 17,000.00. I went over my limit by 12 bucks and of course my interest rate went up to 29% or so. I bit the bullet and paid and paid, knowing it was my own fault. Finally, I got my interest rate to 21%, better anyway. I have since gotten my balance down to 11,000.00.
Last Friday I got on the phone to make a $500.00 dollar pmt and the automated voice says this account is closed. A pmt of 250.00 is due on Oct 1. Panic sets in, why did they close my acct, I got a csa on the line, who stated I called and closed the account on the 18th of Sept. I said I did not. She explained to me that I had said my Bathing suit shop wasn’t doing well. and I was only making 10,000.00 a month. I live in bush Alaska, imagine that. I corrected her, I do not own a bathing suit shop, do not make 10,000. a month. She said she would investigate and get back to me on Monday. This was all very unsettling. I had to call back. The # XXXXX had given for her supervisor was a bad #. Getting nervous I called again. Next person I talked to gives all the same info. I correct her. After arguing with me, she talks to her supervisor, then explains to me that its no longer a B of A acct, its been sold to Barclays. What’s that? She doesn’t know. Her super gave her phone #s to give me but didn’t want to talk to me, nothing she could do. I will have to work it out with them.
Get me someone to talk to, I say. She puts me to the Risk dept. Same song and dance except now this bathing suit shop only makes 10,000.00 a year instead of a month. And I still don’t own this business. They will call me back on Tuesday. On Monday afternoon, (still no call from the original woman) I get a letter congratulating me for being accepted into the re payment program, the only good news is interest is down to 11% as of the 22nd of Sept. My nerves are fried. I work for a school district and pulled the B of A file for the business card that I had cancelled per instruction from my supervisor, how about that on the 22nd of Sept. They evidently paid no attention to what account to cancel, if
indeed, this call closed my account, however my acct was never mentioned, but my name was. The business account for the SD is still open, the one I supposedly closed and then there is still the Bathing suit shop... whose information is this. I finally got a call back this afternoon (Wednesday) from that last person I talked to. I never did understand what or why but they had made a mistake and were trying to fix it, that was all I needed to know. So what do I do now? Accept what ever interest rate they determine and whatever credit limit they determine. I just want to pay it off. Maybe I better pull a credit report and check that also. See if they have done any damage there. After all the stress they have put me though, even if they fix it, shouldn’t they have to do something for me besides admit they made a mistake. Somehow, it just seems wrong. Should I be consulting an attorney? Or negotiate with B of Am?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alaska

Already Tried:
nothing. I don't know if there is something I should do.

Submitted: 1356 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied1356 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi fourby,
You should get in writing the new amount that you owe as well as the current balance and new interest rate. Once you have this information, you can decide whether to pay it off.
I don't think this will effect your credit, as the bathing suit shop account has nothing to do with you.
It would definitely seem fair that BoA should compensate you for your stress and aggravation, but it is unlikely that you would get a court to agree. It is also unlikely that you would get an attorney to handle such a case, because stress and aggravation are not enough to base a case on.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 768
Answered: 10/1/2009

Experience: Areas of practice: Landlord/Tenant, Bankruptcy, Consumer Debt

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
I want to file a suit against a telemarketer that continues 1/27/2013
Lennox HVAC warranty (pre-submission) claim advice needed. 1/7/2013
I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning 12/23/2012
Hello, I did denture with dentist "A" and Insurance paid 11/27/2012
I am 65 years old, live alone, and live on SS Disability of 10/25/2012
Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire 10/15/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
113 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan