How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 26148
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a WHOLE LIFE policy with MetLife. For 20+ years. When

Resolved Question:

I have a WHOLE LIFE policy with MetLife. For 20+ years. When I bought the policy, I was told, "though life insurance policies grow at a slow rate, your cash value is guaranteed not to go down as with variable type policies that are based on the rise and fall of the stock market". I understand that. I have a new agent and I don't know him well. I asked him about getting some cash out due to unexpected issues that have resulted in my be short handed and I don't want to get behind on my bills.
There is one amount listed as both 'surrender value' and 'cash value'. I am unhappy and confused with his answer about withdrawal v loan via email. He said, "it's your money and you can have it within a week". "It's a loan but not really a loan, if you don't want to repay the principle you should at least pay the interest"
I asked him to elaborate. He replied, "I got my hand slapped for what I said already.." and would not email further info. Pleae make very clear my rights/why the secrecy?
patti
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.
It is not a loan, it is essentially cashing out what you've paid into the policy over the years. With a whole life policy, you have to cash out the entire policy; you can't just take part.

If you cash out your life insurance policy, you may owe income tax on any amount you receive above what you paid in premiums. But it's unusual to see someone owe taxes because most policies are loaded with front-end fees, it can take 12 to 15 years before the cash value is greater than the premiums paid. You're only taxed on the earnings, not the entire cash value.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I'm sorry I can't accept your answer yet, as you did not really answer my question re: loan v surrender. I have no intention of surrender and I didn't tell you I wanted to. As to your point of having to cash out entire policy, this can't be right as I received several thousand dollars about 4 years ago in an emergency cash situation from this same policy---that was nowhere near the cash value. At that time I was told that was the most I could withdraw without taking out a loan on/against the policy.
On that point, are you saying 'cash out' is the same as surrender?
I already knew abou the tax info you gave me.
I also asked you why the secrecy with the agent, not wanting to put anything more in writing. Please clarify these points..
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.
You'll have to ask the agent about the secrecy.

As far as cashing out, I have never seen a whole life policy that you can partially cash out/surrender for face value. If you actually take money from the policy, you have to cash the entire policy in. It may be that the company loaned you $4k based on the amount of interest it was generating on the money, and they just took that amount back on interest payments generated by your policy. You'll have to check and see exactly how that was done.

As for a loan, you may borrow up to the amount of the accumulated cash value. A loan against your life insurance policy accrues interest and reduces the death benefit. Thus, if you don't pay the money back or pass away before it is paid back, it is deducted from the payout.
Roger, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 26148
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas