Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Motion to vacate judgment against me was granted today.Do I

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 766
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

Motion to vacate judgment against me was granted today.Do I need to file and how move to dismiss notice in order to finish case. My Credit card Co., sued me , and collection agency made several mistakes, including serving court papers to someone else( or used sewer service). I had papers that I brought balance to zero, and they could not produce evidence to validate debt.
Shall I go for move to dismiss, and how?
Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Already Tried:
I tried to finish case with my Credit Card company, but no luck so far.

Submitted: 1350 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1350 days and 20 hours ago.

HiCustomer
Yes, the next step would be to get the case dismissed with prejudice based on the fact that you do not owe the money.
To have the case dismissed, you would file a "Motion to Dismiss" with the clerk at the court that issued the judgment. After filing the Motion, you will have to "serve" it on the attorney representing the credit card company.
The "Motion to Dismiss" can be typed. The format should be very similar to the "Complaint" - the caption will be the same, but instead of "Complaint", it should say "Motion to Dismiss". Under the Caption and Heading, there should be numbered paragraphs (like in the Complaint), listing all the reasons why the case should be dismissed with prejudice. At the bottom, you would put your signature.
The reason for adding "with prejudice" is that "without prejudice" means the credit card company might be able to commence another lawsuit after this one is dismissed.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 766
Answered: 9/1/2009

Experience: Areas of practice: Landlord/Tenant, Bankruptcy, Consumer Debt

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1350 days and 20 hours ago.

Is there any chance that you have something like general Motion to Dismiss letter that I can use just to change few things around?Smile

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1350 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer!
What is the name of the court that issued the judgment?

Customer replied 1350 days and 19 hours ago.

District Court of Maryland for Montgomery county....

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1350 days and 19 hours ago.

Here is a Motion to Dismiss for a different court (you have to change the name of the court, among other things):
http://docs.justia.com/cases/federal/district-courts/maryland/mddce/8:2008cv02767/162778/16/0.pdf.

Here are general instructions for Montgomery County.
http://www.smartrules.com/states/Maryland/Montgomery-Circuit/Dismiss-Motions-745-25-374.html.

Customer replied 1350 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank You very much Christina.
I added 10$ bonus for you.
I will try to modify file you sent me to suit my case.

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1350 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you!

 
Tweet

16 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan