How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MDLaw Your Own Question

MDLaw
MDLaw, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 5814
Experience:  Experience in consumer litigation and FDCPA matters
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
MDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a work related lawsuit question. I was fired due to

Resolved Question:

I have a work related lawsuit question. I was fired due to asthma related issues that I am convience happened after some partical board was installed as shelves they did nothing and fired me for it.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  MDLaw replied 4 years ago.
What is your specific question?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
My health at work decline due to the modification at work. I developed asthma and allergies and sick not stop for one year. I told my work I felt it was something need to be done about this newly built shelving and felt it was causing asthma attacks. They did nothing. I was off of work one whole week to do extreme breathing problems. Got better when I got back to work I instantly started coughing and hacking and couldn't breathe. I told the that something had to be done that something was causing this to happen. I would try to come back to work part time and see if my health could take it but they need to address the issues that could be causing this asthma. They said they did paint the shelves, steam the carpet and run a ozone machine. I was supposed to come back to work this week and try part time to see if I was well enough and they fired me before i even had a chance to come in. Do I have a lawsuit for neglagance or firing do to a disability. Just so you know right after they made these modifications I almost passed out at work for an astha attack and was diagnosed with Asthma shortly there after. It continued to worsen things and I literally was sick for a solid year seeing 4 different specialist to determine why I couldn't get well. Is there anything I can do or any legal recourse available to me?
Expert:  MDLaw replied 4 years ago.
Depending on the severity of your asthma, it is unlikely that your asthma would fit the definition of disability under the ADA. To be a disability, the disability must affect a major life function.

If you wanted to file a lawsuit, you would need evidence from your medical doctors showing that your asthma was caused by the building somehow. While there are some lawsuits that are won, it would be very difficult to prove causation. It would also be quite expensive to bring a lawsuit since you would probably need to pay for experts to show medically and scientifically that shelving caused your illness and not something else.

The type of lawsuit that you would want to bring if you went that route would be more in the area of a personal injury lawsuit - unless there were OSHA violations involved. Therefore, I would suggest that you see a local attorney in your area for a consultation and they can review all of the facts of your case and review your medical records (which I obviously cannot do over the Internet) to determine if there is any causation evidence. Oftentimes, the initial consultation with a personal injury lawyer is done at no charge or a very low charge to you.
MDLaw, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 5814
Experience: Experience in consumer litigation and FDCPA matters
MDLaw and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas