How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CA Lawyer Your Own Question

CA Lawyer
CA Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 258
Experience:  Licensed to practice law for over 10 years in Colorado and California
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
CA Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I sue a repair shop for holding my car for over 2 1/2 months.

Resolved Question:

Can I sue a repair shop for holding my car for over 2 1/2 months. i went to a transmission shop to fix my transmission, and they have not fixed it in 2 1/2 months, I have not had my car since and all the while the bill is stacking up. it takes less time to build a car than that
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  CA Lawyer replied 5 years ago.

Hi. Thank you for contacting Just Answer.

The first thing you need to do is to get your car out of there as the mechanic will likely try to hold on to it until you pay your bill. You should show up with a tow truck and just take the car.

While a verbal contract is enforceable in some cases, it will be the mechanic's burden to show what the terms were and that what he did was authorized by you. Most likely this will end up in snall claims court if the mechanic decides to sue.

Unfortunately, you may not be able to to recover much for your loss of use unless there was a writing stating the vehicle would be repaired by a certain. However, if you were orally promised completion by a certian date you could try to sue for your loss of use in small claims court, but I am nit sure it is worht the hassle. If the mechanic sues you however for the amount he claims is owed then you should definitely raise the loss of use as a counterclaim.


Please click ACCEPT. If you have follow-up questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Helpful resources for finding local legal counsel and legal information are www.martindale.com and www.findlaw.com

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational and entertainment purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area. Please remember that we can only answer your question based on the information you provide. By using Just Answer, or by your clicking "Accept", you expressly agree to the foregoing and all of the following: (1) any communication between us is for entertainment purposes only; (2) there is no attorney-client relationship and you understand you are not consulting with me in any attorney-client manner; (3) neither of us are in an attorney-client relationship and will never claim to the contrary; (4) I may or may not be licensed to practice law in the state where you reside or where your legal problem arises and you understand it is your responsibility to obtain appropriate legal counsel with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where you reside or where your legal issue arises (5) Pursuant to IRS Circular 230, please be advised that, to the extent this communication contains any tax advice, it is not intended to be, was not written to be and cannot be used by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties under U.S. federal tax law - you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (6) by participating in a public forum, you understand and agree that you may be waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and/or attorney-client privilege with respect to the matters discussed in the forum or with me. You understand and agree that any payment made by you is not consideration for any contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but is a gift for my assistance to you. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then please let me know immediately.

________________________________________

Please CLICK on the following link for IMPORTANT legal information, before continuing with our conversation: www.freewebs.com/socrateaser/index.htm

CA Lawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 258
Experience: Licensed to practice law for over 10 years in Colorado and California
CA Lawyer and 9 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas