How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask soloprac Your Own Question
soloprac
soloprac, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 664
Experience:  Five years of general litigation experience including civil matters.
9504130
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
soloprac is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What happens after a summary judgement

Resolved Question:

What happens after a summary judgement?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  soloprac replied 7 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Should the creditor's attorney receive a summary judgment that means that the judge has decided that there are no material issues of fact. Generally in debt settlement cases unless the debtor has a valid defense this is not difficult to obtain. After the summary judgment is granted the judgment is then a valid, enforceable judgment.

 

You may always file an appeal if you disagree with the judge's decision.

 

Sincerely,

 

soloprac

Expert:  soloprac replied 7 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Should the creditor's attorney receive a summary judgment that means that the judge has decided that there are no material issues of fact. Generally in debt settlement cases unless the debtor has a valid defense this is not difficult to obtain. After the summary judgment is granted the judgment is then a valid, enforceable judgment.

 

You may always file an appeal if you disagree with the judge's decision.

 

Sincerely,

 

soloprac

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

The documents says there are no issues which is why they are seeking a judgement

Quite frankly I don't have a valid defense other than outside circumstances (medical bills) prevented me from being able to meet the monthly payments.

I'm concerned about a judgement being enforced to where my wages are garnished.

Expert:  soloprac replied 7 years ago.
I understand. Have you tried negotiating the debt with the creditor's attorney? That can be done up until the judgment is entered and sometimes they will even do that afterwards.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Like I said I'm working with a Debt Settlement company and their negotiators have been working on my behalf. I'm just nervous b/c I don't really have any cash to offer them at this point in time.

 

I do appreciate you responsiveness

Expert:  soloprac replied 7 years ago.

Sorry - I forgot that you said you were working with a company. They can bargain to put off the first payment date so that is something you might be able to do.

soloprac and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you