How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Work and studies in privacy, lending, credit, and general consumer issues
2911261
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a car loan with regional acceptance corp. they put multiply

Resolved Question:

I have a car loan with regional acceptance corp. they put multiply protection insurance on the loan. They told my wife that it was late fees at first. Once we figured out what they were doing they said they would take it off. They took some off but not all. Every time I talk to them I get the run a round, and just lied to. Now the loan is supposed to be paid off in December of ’09. And we are still going to owe 6,000 plus. And now I cannot find some of the insurance verification because they went out of business, and they refuse to take it off. What can I do?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

You may be able to obtain some assistance from the regulatory agencies in your state. Lenders must normally be state licensed or federally licensed and most of the regional type lenders tend to be state licensed. There are normally state agencies which regulate and help assure that licensed lenders operate legally and fairly with consumers. A good point of contact, and another office that can assist consumers in finding their state's proper licensing board, is the state Attorney General's office. You can contact their consumer protection office here to discuss with them what has occured and to see if they can assist you or if you can contact another state regulatory or licensing agency to assist you. If this cannot resolve the issue, however, you may need to file a court suit and should consider that the time to do so may be running out.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I DO NOT GET IT. LICENSED TO DO WHAT. SCREW PEOPLE. LICENSING BOARD? SO I AM GOING TO HAVE TO PAY 1,200 A MONTH TO PAY A NESSION ALTIMA, JUST BECAUSE IT IS IN THE CONTRACT. I DO NOT GET ANY OF THIS
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

You seem to have missed the point of what I tried to explain.

 

When businesses are licensed by a state that means that state legal authority has very strong abilities to make them obey the laws of the state because if they don't then the state can take their license away and then they can't do business anymore. That is why I provided the state agencies that you can call to get their help (FOR FREE) so you can file a compliant against this lender and see if the state agency can try to get them to honor the proper amount that you believe you owe, resolve the problems, and even help you obtain more information about the specific state agency that can regulate (if the attorney general alone does not) so you can contact them to see if they can do the same thing.

 

I hope this helps you.

Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Work and studies in privacy, lending, credit, and general consumer issues
Jane T (LLC) and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
O, OKAY, SORRY. I AM JUST REALLY FUSTRATED WITH MY 20,000 USED ALTIMA

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions