How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Work and studies in privacy, lending, credit, and general consumer issues
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE BEEN DEALING WITH OBERON MEDIA SINCE DEC.2008 ABOUT

Resolved Question:

I HAVE BEEN DEALING WITH OBERON MEDIA SINCE DEC.2008 ABOUT TWO COMPUTER GAMES THAT DON'T WORK I PURCHASED AT 2 DIFFERENT STORES. I COULDN'T TAKE THEM BACK TO THE STORES BECAUSE THEY WERE OPENED. I HAVE EXPLAINED THIS IN NUMEROUS E-MAILS TO THEM BECAUSE I CAN'T GET A TELEPHONE NUMBER TO CONTACT THEM. THEY TOLD ME TO MAIL MY DEFECTIVE CDS TO THEM AND WHEN THEY RECIEVED THEM THEY WOULD GIVE ME THE NUMBERS I NEEDED TO DOWNLOAD SO I COULD PLAY THE GAMES. I MAILED MY CDS TO THEM ALONG WITH MY RECEIPTS FROM THE STORES AND I KNOW THEY RECIEVED THEM BECAUSE SOMEONE THERE SIGNED FOR THEM. THEY JUST KEEP GIVING ME THE RUN AROUND. I KNOW IT PROBABLY SOUNDS PETTY BUT I DON'T LIKE BEING RIPPED OFF. CAN YOU HELP ME PLEASE?????
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Do you have the records of their instructions to mail the CDs to them, the promise to provide you with a code for the game, and the signed receipt of delivery?

 

What state are you in?

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

YES I HAVE THE E-MAIL WITH THE ADDRESS I WAS TOLD TO MAIL THEM TOO

 

I LIVE IN ARNOLD MO.

Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

I understand your frustration, no one likes to be mistreated or to lose money. When a company sells a product both the company and the retailer have a warranty that the product is fit for the purpose for which it is sold, for example, a chair someone buys is safe to sit on and a computer CD will work as a game or program. Also, where a company or person says to another that if they will do something, such as return an item and then they will exchange it, then that can become a contract. So, in either case, or in both cases, a consumer may pursue court action, through small claims to seek delivery of good product or a refund.

 

However, as court costs may sometimes exceed the compensation a person is seeking, where a consumer purchase is involved consumers may sometimes seek assistance from their state's Attorney General's office, which normally has a consumer protection division. In MO the Attorney General's Office of Consumer Protection can be contacted here. By contacting their state Attorneys General consumers may obtain free assistance with a seller or manufacturer who does not follow state consumer sales laws regarding warranties, product replacements, or keeping agreements with consumers. You can discuss your problems with the AGs office and let them know the documentation you have (they may ask for copies) and they may be able to resolve this with the manufacturer. Because state AGs may pursue criminal charges against sellers/manufacturers who violate state consumer sales laws sellers/manufacturers may sometimes be more willing to resolve conflicts.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
OBERON MEDIA IS IN NEW YORK,DO I NEED TO CONTACT THEIR ATTORNEY GENERAL?
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

When a seller, store, or manufacturer offers or enters into a state to sell their goods that normally means they have what is known as "sufficient minimum contacts" for the state of the consumer to have jurisdiction over them. You may want to begin with your state's Attorney General as your state of residence, as the consumer, will likely mean the company must abide by MO laws. You can also speak about this to your AG to verify.

 

 

Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Work and studies in privacy, lending, credit, and general consumer issues
Jane T (LLC) and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions