Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I filed a small claims suit against a car dealer for a car-repair-gone-bad,

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4709
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...
Positive
generic answer?
Positive
thank you
Positive
If this info is correct I'll finally be able to sleep again and answer my phone...
Positive
Very fast answer

Customer Question

I filed a small claims suit against a car dealer for a car-repair-gone-bad, but the dealer has demanded the case be heard in the civil court. Of course this means dealing with a lot of legal mumbo-jumbo (no disrespect intended). The money involved here is small, less than $6,000. I've been told that it would cost more than half of that to retain counsel. In any event, here's where I'm at now. I've received the written answer from the defendant. Stated under the heading of affirmative defenses are things like: Plaintiff's claims are barred pursuant to statute of limitations - unable to demonstrate any damages - barred by res judicata/collateral estopped... This, franky, is hogwash. I have solid documentation that the repair was improperly performed. As I understand it, my challenge is in getting this documented evidence admitted. I don't have space enough here to elaborate further. How can we proceed?

 

Optional Information:
Richville, Michigan

Already Tried:
As I mentioned, I filled a small claims suit, but the defendant has demanded a civil hearing. I have their written answer to my complaint. The court tells me that they'll send me a letter telling me when to appear for a pre-trial hearing (I think that's what they're calling it). I'm not entirely clear on what that entails and how formal or informal that is. Is that a hearing to try to mitigate? My evidence is as follows: Repair order/invoice from the original repair performed by the defendant showing what parts were used (and consequently what parts were not used, which is the main issue, which I'll get to in a moment) - Repair order/invoice from the shop where my vehicle was towed after the breakdown stating what they found - The repair procedure from General Motors outlining the 'proper' repair method. The issue is this: The defendant replaced oil cooler lines on 2/5/08. It was expressed that this repair came with a 12-month/12,000-mile warranty. 10-months and 7,000 miles later, one of the lines 'blew' (became disconnected). This resulted in an immediate and total loss of engine oil which then resulted in a 'spun main bearing.' In other words, the engine is toast. The documentation that I have clearly shows that aspects of the repair were not performed properly and thus were responsible for the breakdown and resulting damage. The dealer, of course, has refused to make any repairs and has in effect told me to 'go pound sand.' I'm pleased to clarify more as necessary.

Submitted: 1510 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1510 days and 3 hours ago.

What state are you in?

Customer replied 1510 days and 3 hours ago.

I'm in Michigan. Perhaps the "Already Tried" info that I just sent will be helpful.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1510 days and 3 hours ago.

Wait for the pretrial hearing. That is more of a control date and informal in that the court will try to settle the case, and schedule it for trial.

Customer replied 1510 days and 2 hours ago.

Would you mind elaborating on that please? How is this pretrial thing likely to go down? Is this an opportunity to present my story? Will I be able to present the evidence that I have that supports my story? Also, what about all of that 'stuff' in his written answer? - barred by res judicata/collateral estopped - and so forth? Is that standard template stuff that lawyers put in to cover a myriad of possibilities? Do I ignore it, respond to it, what? I'm pretty sure the defendant is not going to want to settle, so I need to know how to prepare for this pretrial thing as well as the trial itself.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1510 days and 2 hours ago.

The judge or his clerk will want to hear what the case is about from each of you and find out if settlement is possible, if discovery is needed, and if not it will proceed to schedule a trial date. You should bring your evidence with you so as to impress on the judge the merit of your claim.

Customer replied 1510 days and 2 hours ago.

Can the defendant's attorney object to any of my evidence or testimony about the facts at this pretrial? For example, I've been told that they could object to my submitting repair orders/invoices as that could be considered hearsay. On the other hand, I've done research and found that 'records of regularly conducted activity' is admissible. In your last answer you referred to discovery. What might that entail? And I still don't know what, if anything, I should respond to regarding their written answer. I appreciate that you can't predict every possible contingency, but a little more clarification would be most appreciated.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1510 days and 2 hours ago.

Invoices are business records and many judges will permit them to come into evidence but some will insist you have a person/witness testify concerning them to put them into evidence.

Discovery can include request for documents, interrogatories and depositions. This is optional and should only be done if you need it as otherwise case will drag on for months.

No need to respond to answer unless it includes a counterclaim.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 4709
Answered: 2/25/2009

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC